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Home >> Mazda >> 2008 >> B4000 Base, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Restraints Control Systems >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Restraints] >> Pinpoint Test 5: DTC B2290 - Occupant Classification System (OCS) Fault >> Normal Operation
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Normal Operation

The OCSM system is used to classify the front passenger seat occupant in the event of a deployable impact. SeePASSENGER AIR BAG DEACTIVATION (PAD) SWITCH .

The OCSM monitors the pressure sensor and circuity for faults. If the OCSM detects a fault with the sensor or circuitry, it will store DTC B2290 in memory and send a message to the instrument cluster module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

The OCS system components (seat cushion foam pad, bladder with pressure sensor and electronic control unit) are calibrated to each other and are serviced as an assembly. The OCS system components are not to be installed separately. If a new OCS system, OCS system component or seat cushion foam pad are needed, a new OCS system service kit (seat wiring harness, seat cushion frame, seat cushion foam pad, bladder with pressure sensor and OCSM) must be installed as an assembly.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following: 

FAULT PID DESCRIPTION CHART

Fault PIDs(1) Description Fault Trigger Conditions
2290_13_OD and 2290_13_CM Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No. 1 Circuit Short to Ground When the OCSM senses a short to ground on the bladder pressure sensor circuits, a fault will be indicated.
2290_15_OD and 2290_15_CM Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No. 1 Internal Fault When the OCSM senses a internal failure with the bladder pressure sensor, a fault will be indicated.
(1) Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2290. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2290.
WARNING:
  • Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, safety canopy or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

    Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

CAUTION:
  • Use the correct probe adapter(s) when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
  • Supplemental restraint system (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

The supplemental restraint system (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

To identify between a production occupant classification sensor (OCS) system and an OCS system service kit, inspect the occupant classification system module (OCSM) electrical connector.

An OCS service kit has the OCSM electrical connector glued to the module. It cannot, and should not, be disconnected or altered.

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE - OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (OCS) FAULT

PINPOINT TEST 5 DTC B2290 - OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (OCS) FAULT
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND DTCs
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) or equivalent tester:

    OCS On-Demand Self-Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs

  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) or equivalent tester:

    View and Record OCS DTC B2290 Fault PIDs

  • Do any OCSM on-demand B2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault? 
Yes This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self-test.
Using the fault PIDs recorded, go to the appropriate pinpoint test step:
Vehicles with a production OCS system  , go to next step.
Vehicles with a service OCS system service kit  ,
INSPECT the seat wiring harness for damage and REPAIR as needed. If OK, INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. See OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR . Go to step 11.
No This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at the time. Go to step ?37
2 CHECK THE SEAT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Depower the SRS. SeeDEPOWERING AND REPOWERING
  • Carry out a thorough visual inspection of the OCS system wiring, terminals and connectors and the related seat wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors.
  • Were any problems noted? 
Yes REPAIR the seat connectors and wiring as needed. Go to step 14.
No For 2290_15_OD (passenger Seat OCS Sensor No. 1 Internal Fault), go to step 3. For 2290_13_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No. 1 Circuit Short to Ground), go to step 10.
For 2290_12_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No. 1 Circuit Short to Battery), go to step 11.
3 CHECK CIRCUITS (GY/Y), (Y/V) AND (L/W) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: OCS Pressure Sensor connector 0810-113.
  • Disconnect: OCSM connector 0810-107.
  • Repower the SRS. Do not  prove out the system at this time. SeeDEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between OCS pressure sensor connector 0810-113 pin 1, circuit (GY/Y), harness side and ground; between OCS pressure sensor connector 0810-113 pin 2, circuit (L/W), harness side and ground; and between OCS pressure sensor connector 0810-113 pin 3, circuit (Y/V), harness side and ground.
  • Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? 
Yes Go to next step.
No REPAIR circuit (GY/Y), circuit (Y/V) or circuit (L/W). Go to step 14.
4 CHECK CIRCUITS (GY/Y), (Y/V) AND (LAN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Depower the SRS. SeeDEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
  • Measure the resistance between OCS pressure sensor connector 0810-113 pin 1, circuit (GY/Y), harness side and ground; between OCS pressure sensor connector 0810-113 pin 2, circuit (L/W), harness side and ground; and between OCS pressure sensor connector 0810-113 pin 3, circuit (Y/V), harness side and ground.
  • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No REPAIR circuit (GY/Y), circuit (Y/V) or circuit (LA/V). Go to step 14.
5 CHECK CIRCUIT (GY/Y) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE OCSM AND PRESSURE SENSOR
  • Measure the resistance between OCSM connector 0810-107 pin 3, circuit (GY/Y), harness side and OCS pressure sensor connect 0810-113 pin 1, circuit (GY/Y), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? 
Yes Go to next step.
No REPAIR circuit (GY/Y). Go to step 14.
6 CHECK CIRCUIT (Y/V) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE OCSM AND PRESSURE SENSOR
  • Measure the resistance between OCSM connector 0810-107 pin 5, circuit (Y/V), harness side and OCS pressure sensor connector 0810-113 pin 3, circuit (Y/V), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? 
Yes Go to next step.
No REPAIR circuit (Y/V). Go to step 14.
7 CHECK CIRCUIT (LA/V) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE OCSM AND PRESSURE SENSOR
  • Measure the resistance between OCSM connector 0810-107 pin 4, circuit (LA/V), harness side and OCS pressure sensor connector 0810-113 pin 2, circuit (LA/V), harness side.
  • Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm? 
Yes Go to next step.
No REPAIR circuit (LA/V). Go to step 14.
8 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS (GY/Y), (Y/V) AND (UW)
  • Measure the resistance between the OCS pressure sensor connector:
    • 0810-113 pin 1, circuit (GY/Y), harness side and 0810-113 pin 2, circuit (UW), harness side.
    • 0810-113 pin 1, circuit (GY/Y), harness side and 0810-113 pin 3, circuit (Y/V), harness side.
    • 0810-113 pin 2, circuit (UW), harness side and 0810-113 pin 3, circuit (Y/V), harness side.
  • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes Go to next step.
No REPAIR circuit (GY/Y), circuit (Y/V) and/or circuit (UW). Go to step 14.
9 CHECK THE OCS SYSTEM

Reset Carry out the OCS system reset active command using the IDS or equivalent tester.
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the IDS or equivalent tester: OCS On-Demand Self-Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the IDS or equivalent tester: View and Record OCS DTC B2290 Fault PIDs
  • Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2290 fault PIDs.
  • Do any OCSM on-demand B2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault or is DTC C1941 retrieved? 
Yes INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. See OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR . Go to step 14.
No Fault corrected. Go to step 14.
10 CHECK CIRCUITS (GY/Y), (YA/) AND (UW) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
  • Key in OFF position.
  • Depower the system. SeeDEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
  • Disconnect: OCS Pressure Sensor connector 0810-113.
  • Disconnect: OCSM connector 0810-107.
  • Measure the resistance between OCS pressure sensor connector 0810-113 pin 1, circuit (GY/Y), harness side and ground; between OCS pressure sensor connector 0810-113 pin 2, circuit (UW), harness side and ground; and between OCS pressure sensor connector 0810-113 pin 3, circuit (YA/), harness side and ground.
  • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
Yes Go to step 12.
No REPAIR circuit (GY/Y), circuit (YA/) or circuit (L/W). Go to step 14.
11 CHECK CIRCUITS (GY/Y), (YA/) AND (L/W) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
  • Disconnect: OCS Pressure Sensor connector 0810-113.
  • Disconnect: OCSM connector 0810-107.
  • Repower the system. Do not  prove out the SRS at this time. SeeDEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
  • Key in ON position.
  • Measure the voltage between OCS pressure sensor connector 0810-113 pin 1, circuit (GY/Y), harness side and ground; between OCS pressure sensor connector 0810-113 pin 2, circuit (L/W), harness side and ground; and between OCS pressure sensor connector 0810-113 pin 3, circuit (YA/), harness side and ground.
  • Are the voltages less than 0.2 volt? 
Yes Go to next step.
No REPAIR circuit (GY/Y), circuit (YA/) or circuit (L/W). Go to step 14.
12 CONFIRM THE OCS FAULT
NOTE:
  • Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the on-demand self-test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.

  • Key in OFF position.
  • Depower the SRS. SeeDEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
  • Connect: OCSM connector 0810-107 (if disconnected previously).
  • Connect: OCS Pressure Sensor connector 0810-113.
  • Repower the SRS. Do not  prove out the SRS at this time. SeeDEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the IDS or equivalent tester:

    OCS On-Demand Self-Test/Retrieve and Record Continuous Memory DTCs

  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the IDS or equivalent tester:

    View and Record OCS DTC B2290 Fault PIDs

  • Does the original OCSM on-demand DTC B2290 fault PID indicate a fault? 
Yes INSTALL a new OCS system Service kit. See OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR . Go to step 14.
No CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to, do so in the pinpoint test.  REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. Go to step 14.
13 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the IDS or equivalent tester:

    OCSM Self Test/Retrieve and Record On-Demand and Continuous Memory DTCs

  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the IDS or equivalent tester:

    OCSM DataLogger/View and Record All B2290 Fault PIDs

  • Do any OCSM on-demand B2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault? 
Yes This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self-test.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or near the affected SRS component connector. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found.
If an intermittent concern was  found and repaired, go to next step.
If an intermittent concern was not found and repaired, USE the fault PIDs recorded and GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
Vehicles with a production OCS system  , go to step 2.
Vehicles with a service OCS system: 
For OCS system with a pressure sensor fault or a pressure sensor internal fault (2290_12_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No. 1 Circuit Short to Battery), 2290_13_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No. 1 Circuit Short to Ground) or 2290_15_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No. 1 Internal Fault), INSPECT the seat wiring harness for damage and REPAIR as needed. If OK, INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. See OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR . Go to next step.
No CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test  . Go to next step.
14 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
WARNING:
  • Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

  • Reconnect all SRS components (If previously disconnected).
  • If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. SeeDEPOWERING AND REPOWERINGDo not  prove out the SRS at this time.
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the IDS or equivalent tester: Self Test/Retrieve and Record OCSM On-Demand and Continuous Memory DTCs
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the IDS or equivalent tester: Clear all RCM/OCSM Continuous Memory DTCs
  • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the IDS or equivalent tester: Self-Test/Restraints
  • Are any OCSM and/or RCM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault? 
Yes Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM)  for pinpoint test direction.
No PROVE OUT the SRS. REPAIR is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.