Normal Operation
The OCSM system is used to classify the front passenger seat occupant in the event of a deployable impact. SeePASSENGER AIR BAG DEACTIVATION (PAD) SWITCH .
The OCSM monitors the pressure sensor and circuity for faults. If the OCSM detects a fault with the sensor or circuitry, it will store DTC B2290 in memory and send a message to the instrument cluster module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
The OCS system components (seat cushion foam pad, bladder with pressure sensor and electronic control unit) are calibrated to each other and are serviced as an assembly. The OCS system components are not to be installed separately. If a new OCS system, OCS system component or seat cushion foam pad are needed, a new OCS system service kit (seat wiring harness, seat cushion frame, seat cushion foam pad, bladder with pressure sensor and OCSM) must be installed as an assembly.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- OCS system component
- Pressure sensing fault
- Module mounting condition
| Fault PIDs(1) | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2290_13_OD and 2290_13_CM | Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No. 1 Circuit Short to Ground | When the OCSM senses a short to ground on the bladder pressure sensor circuits, a fault will be indicated. | ||
| 2290_15_OD and 2290_15_CM | Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No. 1 Internal Fault | When the OCSM senses a internal failure with the bladder pressure sensor, a fault will be indicated. | ||
|
||||
- Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, safety canopy or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
- Use the correct probe adapter(s) when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- Supplemental restraint system (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
The supplemental restraint system (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
To identify between a production occupant classification sensor (OCS) system and an OCS system service kit, inspect the occupant classification system module (OCSM) electrical connector.
An OCS service kit has the OCSM electrical connector glued to the module. It cannot, and should not, be disconnected or altered.
| PINPOINT TEST 5 | DTC B2290 - OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (OCS) FAULT | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
| 1 | CHECK FOR CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND DTCs
|
Yes | This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self-test. Using the fault PIDs recorded, go to the appropriate pinpoint test step: Vehicles with a production OCS system , go to next step. Vehicles with a service OCS system service kit , INSPECT the seat wiring harness for damage and REPAIR as needed. If OK, INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. See OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR . Go to step 11. |
| No | This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at the time. Go to step ?37 | ||
| 2 | CHECK THE SEAT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
|
Yes | REPAIR the seat connectors and wiring as needed. Go to step 14. |
| No | For 2290_15_OD (passenger Seat OCS Sensor No. 1 Internal Fault), go to step 3. For 2290_13_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No. 1 Circuit Short to Ground), go to step 10. For 2290_12_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No. 1 Circuit Short to Battery), go to step 11. |
||
| 3 | CHECK CIRCUITS (GY/Y), (Y/V) AND (L/W) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR circuit (GY/Y), circuit (Y/V) or circuit (L/W). Go to step 14. | ||
| 4 | CHECK CIRCUITS (GY/Y), (Y/V) AND (LAN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR circuit (GY/Y), circuit (Y/V) or circuit (LA/V). Go to step 14. | ||
| 5 | CHECK CIRCUIT (GY/Y) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE OCSM AND PRESSURE SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR circuit (GY/Y). Go to step 14. | ||
| 6 | CHECK CIRCUIT (Y/V) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE OCSM AND PRESSURE SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR circuit (Y/V). Go to step 14. | ||
| 7 | CHECK CIRCUIT (LA/V) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE OCSM AND PRESSURE SENSOR
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR circuit (LA/V). Go to step 14. | ||
| 8 | CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS (GY/Y), (Y/V) AND (UW)
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR circuit (GY/Y), circuit (Y/V) and/or circuit (UW). Go to step 14. | ||
| 9 | CHECK THE OCS SYSTEM
Reset Carry out the OCS system reset active command using the IDS or equivalent tester.
|
Yes | INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. See OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR . Go to step 14. |
| No | Fault corrected. Go to step 14. | ||
| 10 | CHECK CIRCUITS (GY/Y), (YA/) AND (UW) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
|
Yes | Go to step 12. |
| No | REPAIR circuit (GY/Y), circuit (YA/) or circuit (L/W). Go to step 14. | ||
| 11 | CHECK CIRCUITS (GY/Y), (YA/) AND (L/W) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
|
Yes | Go to next step. |
| No | REPAIR circuit (GY/Y), circuit (YA/) or circuit (L/W). Go to step 14. | ||
| 12 | CONFIRM THE OCS FAULT
NOTE:
|
Yes | INSTALL a new OCS system Service kit. See OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR . Go to step 14. |
| No | CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to, do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. Go to step 14. | ||
| 13 | CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
|
Yes | This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self-test. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or near the affected SRS component connector. REPAIR any intermittent concerns found. If an intermittent concern was found and repaired, go to next step. If an intermittent concern was not found and repaired, USE the fault PIDs recorded and GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step. Vehicles with a production OCS system , go to step 2. Vehicles with a service OCS system: For OCS system with a pressure sensor fault or a pressure sensor internal fault (2290_12_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No. 1 Circuit Short to Battery), 2290_13_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No. 1 Circuit Short to Ground) or 2290_15_OD (Passenger Seat OCS Sensor No. 1 Internal Fault), INSPECT the seat wiring harness for damage and REPAIR as needed. If OK, INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. See OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR . Go to next step. |
| No | CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test . Go to next step. | ||
| 14 | CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
WARNING:
|
Yes | Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX - RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) for pinpoint test direction. |
| No | PROVE OUT the SRS. REPAIR is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer. | ||