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Home >> Mazda >> 2012 >> 2 Touring, 1.5L Eng VIN Y, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Engine Control System MZR 1.5] >> Engine Control System Operation Inspection >> Spark Test
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Spark Test

WARNING:
  • Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete the "Fuel Line Safety Procedure" when servicing the fuel system. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION .)
  1. Remove the fuel pump relay.
  2. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
  3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.
    WARNING:
    • High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
    • Verify that there is no ignitable material such as flammable gas in the area where the vehicle is being serviced. If ignition of flammable gas occurs it could cause death or serious injury, and damage to equipment.
STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 Disconnect the ignition coil from the spark plugs.
Remove the spark plugs.
(See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes Perform the no-load racing at 4, 000 rpm  for 2 min  , 2 times  to burn off the carbon deposits.
Repeat Step 1.
No Go to the next step.
2 Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap.
(See SPARK PLUG INSPECTION .)
Is there any malfunction?
Yes Replace the spark plug, then go to Step 1.
(See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
3 Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.
Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine?
Yes Ignition system is normal.
No Some cylinders do not spark:
  • Go to the next step.

All cylinders do not spark:
  • Go to Step 5.
4 Inspect for open or short circuit between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
  • Ignition coil No. 1 terminal C-PCM terminal 2AQ
  • Ignition coil No. 2 terminal C-PCM terminal 2AR
  • Ignition coil No. 3 terminal C-PCM terminal 2AU
  • Ignition coil No. 4 terminal C-PCM terminal 2AV

Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short or open circuit.
No Inspect the ignition coil.
(See IGNITION COIL INSPECTION .)
Replace the ignition coil, if necessary.
(See IGNITION COIL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
5 Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
Measure the voltage at the terminal A (wiring harness-side) in each ignition coils.
Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the power supply circuit of ignition coils.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open or short circuit, if necessary.
Return to Step 1.
6 Inspect for continuity between terminal B (wiring harness-side) in each ignition coils and body ground.
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open or short circuit, then go to Step 1.
7 Inspect the PCM and ignition coil connector or terminals for poor connection.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 1.
No Go to the next step.
8 Inspect the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley.
(See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION .)
Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 1.
No Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness and connector of CKP sensor.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.