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Home >> Mazda >> 2013 >> 6 i Touring >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Engine Control System MZR 2.5] >> Engine Control System Operation Inspection >> Spark Test
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Spark Test

  1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
  2. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
  3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.
    WARNING:
    • High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1
  • Disconnect the ignition coil from the spark plugs.
  • Remove the spark plugs.

    (See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)

  • Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits.
  • Are the spark plugs normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Perform no-load racing at 4,000 rpm  for 2 min  , 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits.
Repeat Step 1.
2
  • Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap.
  • Are the spark plugs normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the spark plugs, then go to Step 1.
(See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
3
  • Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.
  • Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
  • Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine?
Yes Ignition system is normal.
No Some cylinders do not spark:
  • Go to the next step.

All cylinders do not spark:
  • Go to Step 5.
4
  • Inspect the following wiring harnesses for open or short:
    • Ignition coil No.1 terminal C-PCM terminal 2G
    • Ignition coil No.2 terminal C-PCM terminal 2K
    • Ignition coil No.3 terminal C-PCM terminal 2L
    • Ignition coil No.4 terminal C-PCM terminal 2H
  • Are the wiring harnesses normal?
Yes Inspect the ignition coil.
(See IGNITION COIL INSPECTION .)
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
No Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector, then go to Step 1.
5
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage at terminal A in each ignition coils.
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the power supply circuit of ignition coils.
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
6
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the ignition switch connector.
  • Inspect for continuity between each ignition coil terminal B and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
7
  • Does the PCM connector or ignition coil connectors have a poor connection?
Yes Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 1.
No Go to the next step.
8
  • Are the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley normal?
Yes Inspect for an open or short circuit in the wiring harness and connector of CKP sensor.
Repair or replace suspected wiring harness and connector.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.