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Home >> Mazda >> 2013 >> CX-5 Sport, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Symptom Troubleshooting [Engine Control System] >> Engine Control System Operation Inspection >> Spark Test
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Spark Test

  1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay and fuel injector relay.
  2. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
  3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure:
    WARNING:
    • High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 Disconnect the ignition coils from the spark plugs. Remove the spark plugs.
(See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes Perform no-load racing at 4,000 rpm  for 2 min, 2 times  to burn off the carbon deposits.
Repeat this step.
No Go to the next step.
2 Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap.
Is there any malfunction?
Yes Re-gap or replace the spark plugs, then go to the next step.
(See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Go to the next step.
3 Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.
Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine?
Yes Ignition system is normal.
No Some cylinders do not spark:
  • Go to the next step.

All cylinders do not spark:
  • Go to Step 5.
4 Switch the ignition to off.
Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) for an open or short circuit:
  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal B-PCM terminal 1AY
  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal B-PCM terminal 1AT
  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 terminal B-PCM terminal 1AO
  • Ignition coil/ion sensor No.4 terminal B-PCM terminal 1AJ Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness.
No Inspect the ignition coil.
(See IGNITION COIL INSPECTION ).
Replace the ignition coil/ion sensor.
(See IGNITION COIL/ION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
5 Switch the ignition to off.
Disconnect the ignition coil/ion sensor connectors.
Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
Measure the voltage at each ignition coil/ion sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect for power supply circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and ignition coils.
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply.
6 Switch the ignition to off.
Inspect for continuity between terminal D (wiring harness-side) in each ignition coils and body ground.
Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the connection of PCM ground point.
  • If there is any malfunction:
    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
  • If there is no malfunction:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.

Repeat from Step 1.
7 Inspect the connection of PCM and ignition coil/ion sensor connectors.
Does the PCM connector or ignition coil/ion sensor connectors have poor connection?
Yes Repair or replace the connector.
Repeat from Step 1.
No Go to the next step.
8 Inspect the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley.
(See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION ).
Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
(See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
No Inspect for an open or short circuit in wiring harness and connector of the CKP sensor.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.