Spark Test
- Disconnect the fuel pump relay and fuel injector relay.
- Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
- Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure:WARNING:
- High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Disconnect the ignition coils from the spark plugs. Remove the spark plugs. (See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits. Is there any malfunction? |
Yes | Perform no-load racing at 4,000 rpm
for 2 min, 2 times
to burn off the carbon deposits. Repeat this step. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap. Is there any malfunction? |
Yes | Re-gap or replace the spark plugs, then go to the next step. (See SPARK PLUG REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil. Ground the spark plugs to the engine. Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine? |
Yes | Ignition system is normal. |
| No | Some cylinders do not spark:
All cylinders do not spark:
|
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| 4 | Switch the ignition to off. Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) for an open or short circuit:
|
Yes | Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness. |
| No | Inspect the ignition coil. (See IGNITION COIL INSPECTION ). Replace the ignition coil/ion sensor. (See IGNITION COIL/ION SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
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| 5 | Switch the ignition to off. Disconnect the ignition coil/ion sensor connectors. Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on). Measure the voltage at each ignition coil/ion sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side). Is the voltage B+ ? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect for power supply circuit in wiring harness between ignition switch and ignition coils. Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply. |
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| 6 | Switch the ignition to off. Inspect for continuity between terminal D (wiring harness-side) in each ignition coils and body ground. Is there continuity? |
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Inspect the connection of PCM ground point.
Repeat from Step 1. |
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| 7 | Inspect the connection of PCM and ignition coil/ion sensor connectors. Does the PCM connector or ignition coil/ion sensor connectors have poor connection? |
Yes | Repair or replace the connector. Repeat from Step 1. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 8 | Inspect the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley. (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR INSPECTION ). Is there any malfunction? |
Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. (See CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ). |
| No | Inspect for an open or short circuit in wiring harness and connector of the CKP sensor. Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
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