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Home >> Mazda >> 2014 >> 3 SV, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic - Engine Controls (2 Of 6) >> DTC P0132 00: A/F Sensor Circuit High Input >> Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure
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Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure 

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 5.
(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
No Go to the next step.
2 PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Replace the PCM, then go to Step 5.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
No Go to the next step.
3 PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Verify that the A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
    NOTE:
    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • A/F sensor terminal F
    • A/F sensor terminal D
    • A/F sensor terminal B
  • Is the voltage 0 V  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • A/F sensor terminal F-PCM terminal 1W
  • A/F sensor terminal D-PCM terminal 1AB
  • A/F sensor terminal B-PCM terminal 1AG

If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 5.
4 PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF A/F SENSOR 
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Access the O2S11 PID using the M-MDS.

    (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)

  • Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.
    WARNING:
    • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
    • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
    • After increasing the engine speed to 3, 000 rpm  , decelerate using engine braking.
  • Is the displayed PID value as follows?
    • O2S11: 0.25 mA or more 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the A/F sensor, then go to the next step.
(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
5 PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION 
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
6 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION 
  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.