Function Inspection Using WI-MDS
| STEP | INSPECTION | RESULTS | ACTION |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
|
Yes | Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
|
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
|
Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
NOTE:
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| 3 | PURPOSE: VERIFY IF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT IS AFFECTED BY OTHER RELATED DTCs OCCURRING
|
Yes | Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection. (See DTC P0335:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .) (See DTC P0365:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .) (See DTC P2090:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .) (See DTC P2091:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .) Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 4 | PURPOSE: VERIFY IF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT IS AFFECTED BY DTC OCCURRING FROM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
|
Yes | Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection. (See DTC P0524:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .) Go to the next step. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 5 | PURPOSE: VERIFY CONFORMITY OF ACTUAL EXHAUST VALVE TIMING AND DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY OCV OR CONNECTOR RELATED
|
Yes | Go to Step 7. |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 6 | PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SPOOL VALVE IN OCV IS STUCK
|
Yes | Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE
to perform the procedure from Step 4.
|
| No | Replace the OCV. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .) Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE to perform the procedure from Step 8. |
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| 7 | PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
|
Yes | Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts. Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE to perform the procedure from Step 8. |
| No | Go to the TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE
to perform the procedure from Step 4.
|