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Diagnostic Procedure

DTC U1007:00 (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5) - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC 
Yes Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION 
NOTE:
  • Always disconnect current sensor connector before disconnecting the negative battery cable.

  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the current sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Verify that the current sensor connector is disconnected.
  • Measure the voltage at the current sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and ENG+B 7.5 A fuse.
  • If the fuse is blown:
    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAIN 200 A fuse and current sensor terminal A.

      If there is a common connector: 

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector: 

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
      • Replace the fuse.
  • If the fuse is damaged:
    • Replace the fuse.
  • If all fuses are normal:
    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and current sensor terminal A.

      If there is a common connector: 

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector: 

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.
5 INSPECT FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the front body control module (FBCM) connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Verify that the current sensor and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between current sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between current sensor terminal B and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Verify that the current sensor and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between current sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between current sensor terminal B and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2E.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.
8 INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR 
Yes Replace the current sensor, then go to Step 10.
(See CURRENT SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) 
Yes Replace the front body control module (FBCM), then go to the next step.
(See FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
No Go to the next step.
11 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.