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Diagnostic Procedure

DTC P025C:00 (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5) - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the fuel pump control module connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between fuel pump control module terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AM.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between fuel pump control module terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AM (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AM.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 9.
7 INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY 
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Remove the fuel pump relay.
  • Inspect the fuel pump relay.

    (See RELAY INSPECTION .)

  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Replace the fuel pump relay, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE 
Yes Replace the fuel pump control module, then go to the next step.
(See FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.