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Diagnostic Procedure

DTC B00A0:81/B00A0:87/B00A0:8F - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)

Step Inspection Action
1 INSPECT SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR 
WARNING:

Yes Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 5.
No Go to the next step.
2 INSPECT SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Seat weight sensor control module and fuse block connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • SAS control module connector terminal 2B
      NOTE:
      • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and seat weight sensor control module.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and seat weight sensor control module terminal.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 5.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Seat weight sensor control module and fuse block connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Seat weight sensor control module terminal 2C-SAS control module connector terminal 2B
      NOTE:
      • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and seat weight sensor control module.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and seat weight sensor control module terminal.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 5.
4 INSPECT SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Seat weight sensor control module and fuse block connectors are disconnected.
  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • SAS control module connector terminal 2B
      NOTE:
      • Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and seat weight sensor control module.
  • Is the voltage 0 V  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and seat weight sensor control module terminal.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to the next step.
5 PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION 
Yes Replace the seat weight sensor control module.
(See SEAT WEIGHT SENSOR CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Then go to the next step.
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
6 VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
Yes Replace the SAS control module.
(See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.