LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mazda >> 2015 >> 3 SV, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Restraints >> Air Bag, SRS >> On-Board Diagnostic - Airbag System (Two-Step Deployment Control System) >> DTC Table [Two-Step Deployment Control System] >> Diagnostic Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Procedure

DTC - DETECTION CONDITIONS AND POSSIBLE CAUSES (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)

Step Inspection Action
1 BATTERY INSPECTION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace or charge the battery.
(See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
(See BATTERY RECHARGING [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
Then go to Step 5.
2 FUSE INSPECTION 
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the SRS1 7.5 A fuse.
Then go to Step 5.
3 INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN IG1 RELAY AND SAS CONTROL MODULE 
WARNING:

Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and IG1 relay terminal.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit or short to ground.
  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit or short to ground.

Go to Step 5.
3    
4 INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait 1 min or more  .

    (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)

  • Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control module connector terminal 2C, 2F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
    NOTE:
    • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and body ground.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.
5 PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION 
Yes Replace the SAS control module.
(See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.