| 1 |
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
- Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
- Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes |
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
- If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 2 |
VERIFY INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER]
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 3 |
INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Switch the ignition off.
- Disconnect the selector lever component connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 4 |
INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT
|
Yes |
Replace the selector lever component, then go to Step 11. (See
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE SHIFT MECHANISM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 5 |
INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Verify that the selector lever component connector is disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between selector lever component terminal J (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to the
wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between selector lever component terminal J and body ground. If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11. |
| 6 |
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 7 |
INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Verify that the selector lever component and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
- Selector lever component terminal E
- Selector lever component terminal C
- Selector lever component terminal D
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Refer to the
wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- Selector lever component terminal E-Instrument cluster terminal H
- Selector lever component terminal C-Instrument cluster terminal F
- Selector lever component terminal D-Instrument cluster terminal G
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 11. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 8 |
INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
- Verify that the selector lever component and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
- Switch the ignition ON (engine on).
- Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
- Selector lever component terminal E
- Selector lever component terminal C
- Selector lever component terminal D
- Is the voltage 0 V
?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to the
wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- Selector lever component terminal E-Instrument cluster terminal H
- Selector lever component terminal C-Instrument cluster terminal F
- Selector lever component terminal D-Instrument cluster terminal G
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 11. |
| 9 |
INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Verify that the selector lever component and instrument cluster connectors are disconnected.
- Switch the ignition off.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
- Selector lever component terminal E- Instrument cluster terminal H
- Selector lever component terminal C- Instrument cluster terminal F
- Selector lever component terminal D- Instrument cluster terminal G
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to the
wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- Selector lever component terminal E-Instrument cluster terminal H
- Selector lever component terminal C-Instrument cluster terminal F
- Selector lever component terminal D-Instrument cluster terminal G
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11. |
| 10 |
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
|
Yes |
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step. (See
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 11 |
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DTC TABLE [FW6A-EL] .) |
| No |
DTC troubleshooting completed. |