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Diagnostic Procedure

DTC P1380:00 (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5) - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
  • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A and PCM terminal 1AE.

    If there is a common connector: 

    • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector: 

    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:

Go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
    NOTE:
    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
  • Measure the voltage at the electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).
  • Is the voltage 0 V  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A and PCM terminal 1AE.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 10.
7 INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN 
  • Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Inspect for continuity between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AE (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A and PCM terminal 1AE.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.
8 INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING DRIVER 
Yes Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver, then go to Step 10.
(See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR 
Yes Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver, then go to the next step.
(See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
11 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.