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Home >> Mazda >> 2015 >> 3 SV, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic - Engine Controls (4 Of 6) >> DTC P0A94 00: Dc-Dc Converter: Control Circuit Signal Error >> Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure
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Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure 

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF SHORT TO GROUND IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS 
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Remove the service plug.

    (See SERVICE PLUG DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION [I-ELOOP] .)

  • Disconnect the connector of the following parts.
    • PCM
    • DC-DC converter
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • DC-DC converter terminal 1G
    • DC-DC converter terminal 1I
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • PCM terminal 2W-DC-DC converter terminal 1G
  • PCM terminal 2L-DC-DC converter terminal 1I

If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 5.
No Go to the next step.
2 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OPEN CIRCUIT IN EACH WIRING HARNESS AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS 
  • Verify that the DC-DC converter and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • PCM terminal 2W-DC-DC converter terminal 1G
    • PCM terminal 2L-DC-DC converter terminal 1I
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Replace the DC-DC converter.
(See DC-DC CONVERTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [I-ELOOP] .)
Go to Step 5.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • PCM terminal 2W-DC-DC converter terminal 1G
  • PCM terminal 2L-DC-DC converter terminal 1I

If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 5.
3 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION OCCURRING IS CAUSED BY WIRING HARNESS/CONNECTOR LOSS 
  • Have all the wiring harnesses/connectors which can be considered the cause of DTC P0A94:00 been inspected?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect all the related wiring harnesses/connectors.
If there is a malfunction 
  • Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 5.

If there is no malfunction 
  • Go to the next step.
4 PURPOSE: VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER REPLACEMENT RECORD 
  • Is the DC-DC converter being replaced within the troubleshooting diagnostic procedure this time?
Yes Replace the PCM.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
Go to the next step.
No Replace the DC-DC converter.
(See DC-DC CONVERTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [I-ELOOP] .)
Go to the next step.
5 PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION 
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 3.
No Go to the next step.
6 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION 
  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.