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Home >> Mazda >> 2017 >> 5 GT, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic - Engine Control (1 Of 3) >> DTC P0102-00: MAF Sensor Circuit Low Input >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

DTC P0102:00 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the MAF/IAT sensor connector is disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).
  • Measure the voltage at the MAF/IAT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
  • Is the voltage B+?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the ENG BAR 15 A fuse.
  • If the fuse is blown:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
      • Replace the fuse.
  • If the fuse is deteriorated:
    • Replace the fuse.
  • If the fuse is normal:
    • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.

Go to Step 10.
5 INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the MAF/IAT sensor connector is disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:

Go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
  • Verify that the MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminals C and B (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AK (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or the replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 10.
9 INSPECT MAF SENSOR
Yes Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE .)
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST .)
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
11 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.