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Home >> Mazda >> 2017 >> 5 GT, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic - Engine Control (1 Of 3) >> DTC P0112-00: IAT Sensor Circuit Low Input >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

DTC P0112:00 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition to off.
  • Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT IAT SENSOR
Yes Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 8.
(See INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the MAF/IAT sensor connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes If the short to ground circuit could be detected:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.

If the short to ground circuit could not be detected:

Go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
  • Verify that the MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminals D and E (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE .)
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST .)
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.