| 1 |
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
- Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
- Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
|
- |
Go to the next step. |
| 2 |
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
- Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
- Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes |
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
- If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 3 |
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection. (See DTC P1380:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)]
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 4 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Switch the ignition off.
- Disconnect the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 19. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 5 |
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OR OTHER
- Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1E
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B
- Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes |
Go to Step 11. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 6 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY
- Switch the ignition off.
- Remove the electric variable valve timing relay. (See RELAY LOCATION
.)
- Inspect the electric variable valve timing relay. (See RELAY INSPECTION
.)
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Replace the electric variable valve timing relay, then go to Step 19. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 7 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Electric variable valve timing relay is removed.
- Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
- Measure the voltage at the electric variable valve timing relay terminal D (wiring harness-side).
- Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and EVVT 20 A fuse.
- If the fuse is blown:
- Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAIN 200 A fuse and electric variable valve timing relay terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
- Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
- If the fuse is damaged:
- Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
- If all fuses are normal:
- Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and electric variable valve timing relay terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 19. |
| 8 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Electric variable valve timing relay is removed.
- Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between electric variable valve timing relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C-Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1E
- Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C-Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 19. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 9 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
- Electric variable valve timing relay is removed.
- Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
NOTE:
- Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
- Measure the voltage at the electric variable valve timing relay terminal C (wiring harness-side).
- Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C-Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1E
- Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C-Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 19. |
| 10 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Electric variable valve timing relay is removed.
- Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
- Switch the ignition off.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
- Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C-Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1E
- Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C-Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to Step 19. |
| No |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C-Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1E
- Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C-Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 19. |
| 11 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
- Switch the ignition off.
- Inspect for continuity between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2A and body ground. If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Inspect for the following:
- Open circuit between electric variable valve timing motor/driver and body ground
- Loose or lifting ground point
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Go to Step 19. |
| 12 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1D
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1C
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1B
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
- If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
- Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1D-PCM terminal 1AZ
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1C-PCM terminal 1O
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1B-PCM terminal 1J
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A-PCM terminal 1AE
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
- If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
Go to Step 19. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 13 |
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Disconnect the PCM connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 19. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 14 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
- Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
NOTE:
- Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
- Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1D
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1C
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1B
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A
- Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1D-PCM terminal 1AZ
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1C-PCM terminal 1O
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1B-PCM terminal 1J
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A-PCM terminal 1AE
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 19. |
| 15 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
- Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Switch the ignition off.
- Inspect for continuity electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminals 1D, 1C, 1B and 1A (wiring harness-side).
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1D-PCM terminal 1AZ
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1C-PCM terminal 1O
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1B-PCM terminal 1J
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A-PCM terminal 1AE
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 19. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 16 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1D-PCM terminal 1AZ
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1C-PCM terminal 1O
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1B-PCM terminal 1J
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A-PCM terminal 1AE
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1D-PCM terminal 1AZ
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1C-PCM terminal 1O
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1B-PCM terminal 1J
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A-PCM terminal 1AE
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 19. |
| 17 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING DRIVER
|
Yes |
Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver, then go to Step 19. (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 18 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR
|
Yes |
Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver, then go to the next step. (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 19 |
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
|
Yes |
Repeat the inspection from Step 1. Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 20 |
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)]
.) |
| No |
DTC troubleshooting completed. |