| 1 |
RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
- Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
- Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater related) on the repair order.
|
- |
Go to the next step. |
| 2 |
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
- Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
- Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes |
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
- If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 3 |
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Switch the ignition off.
- Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 4 |
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Verify that the A/F sensor connector is disconnected.
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
NOTE:
- Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
- Measure the voltage at the A/F sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
- Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Inspect the ENGINE1 15 A fuse.
- If the fuse is blown:
- Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE1 15 A fuse and A/F sensor terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
- Replace the fuse.
- If the fuse is damaged:
- If the fuse is normal:
- Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and A/F sensor terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9. |
| 5 |
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER
|
Yes |
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 9. (See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 6 |
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Disconnect the PCM connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 7 |
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Verify that the A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between A/F sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BY (wiring harness-side).
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between A/F sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BY. If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9. |
| 8 |
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Verify that the A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between A/F sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between A/F sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BY. If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 9 |
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
|
Yes |
Repeat the inspection from Step 1. Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 10 |
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)]
.) |
| No |
DTC troubleshooting completed. |