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Home >> Mazda >> 2017 >> CX-5 Grand Select, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic - Engine Control System (1 Of 5) >> DTC P0102-00: Maf Sensor Circuit Low Input >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE DESCRIPTION

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
- Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO. 1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 connector is disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
    NOTE:
    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
  • Measure the voltage at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 terminal E (wiring harness-side).
  • Is the voltage B+?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the ENGINE1 15 A fuse.
  • If the fuse is blown:
    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE1 15 A fuse and MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 terminal E.

If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
    • Replace the fuse.
    • If the fuse is damaged:
      • Replace the fuse.
  • If the fuse is normal:
    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 terminal E.

If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.
5 INSPECT MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 connector is disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 terminal D
      • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 terminal C
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
  • If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 terminal D-PCM terminal 2BB
  • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 terminal C-PCM terminal 2BC

If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
  • Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 terminals C and B (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 terminal C-PCM terminal 2BC
  • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 terminal B-PCM terminal 2AY

If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.

Go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 terminal D-PCM terminal 2BB
      • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 terminal C-PCM terminal 2BC
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 terminal D-PCM terminal 2BB
  • MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 terminal C-PCM terminal 2BC

If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.
9 INSPECT MAF SENSOR Yes Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1, then go to the next step.
(See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO. 1 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
11 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.