| 1 |
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
- Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
- Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
|
- |
Go to the next step. |
| 2 |
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
- Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
- Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes |
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
- If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 3 |
INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO. 1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Switch the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 4 |
INSPECT MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 connector is disconnected.
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
NOTE:
- Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
- Measure the voltage at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 terminal E (wiring harness-side).
- Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Inspect the ENGINE1 15 A fuse.
- If the fuse is blown:
- Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE1 15 A fuse and MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 terminal E.
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
- Replace the fuse.
- If the fuse is damaged:
- If the fuse is normal:
- Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 terminal E.
If there is a common connector: Go to Step 10. |
| 5 |
INSPECT MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 connector is disconnected.
- Switch the ignition off.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 terminal D
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 terminal C
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
- If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
- Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 terminal D-PCM terminal 2BB
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 terminal C-PCM terminal 2BC
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
- If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
Go to Step 10. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 6 |
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Disconnect the PCM connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 7 |
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
- Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 terminals C and B (wiring harness-side).
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 terminal C-PCM terminal 2BC
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 terminal B-PCM terminal 2AY
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 10. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 8 |
INSPECT MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 terminal D-PCM terminal 2BB
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 terminal C-PCM terminal 2BC
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 terminal D-PCM terminal 2BB
- MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1 terminal C-PCM terminal 2BC
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10. |
| 9 |
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
|
Yes |
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No. 1, then go to the next step. (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR NO. 1 REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 10 |
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
|
Yes |
Repeat the inspection from Step 1. Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 11 |
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)]
.) |
| No |
DTC troubleshooting completed. |