LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mazda >> 2017 >> CX-5 Grand Select, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic - Engine Control System (1 Of 5) >> DTC P0131-00: A/F Sensor Circuit Low Input >> Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure >> Intention of troubleshooting procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Intention of troubleshooting procedure

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 5.
No Go to the next step.
2 PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 5.
No Go to the next step.
3 PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • A/F sensor terminal F
    • A/F sensor terminal D
      • A/F sensor terminal B
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • A/F sensor terminal F-PCM terminal 1W
  • A/F sensor terminal D-PCM terminal 1AB
  • A/F sensor terminal B-PCM terminal 1AG

If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 5.
No Go to the next step.
4 PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF A/F SENSOR
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Access the O2S11 PID using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)] .)
  • Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.
    WARNING:
    • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
    • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
      • After increasing the engine speed to 3, 000 rpm, decelerate using engine braking.
  • Is the displayed PID value as follows?
    • O2S11: 0.25 mA or more
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the A/F sensor, then go to the next step.
(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
5 PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
6 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
  • Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.