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Home >> Mazda >> 2017 >> CX-5 Grand Select, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic - Engine Control System (1 Of 5) >> DTC P0192-00: Fuel Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE DESCRIPTION

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
- Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the fuel pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • Fuel pressure sensor terminal C
      • Fuel pressure sensor terminal B
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Fuel pressure sensor terminal C-PCM terminal 1BJ
  • Fuel pressure sensor terminal B-PCM terminal 1CA

If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
  • Verify that the fuel pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between fuel pressure sensor terminals B and A (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Fuel pressure sensor terminal B-PCM terminal 1CA
  • Fuel pressure sensor terminal A-PCM terminal 1CB

If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.

Go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
  • Bleed the remaining pressure in the fuel line using the following procedure.
    1. Switch the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the high pressure fuel pump connector.
    3. Start the engine and leave it idling for 1 min.
  • Display PID FUEL_PRES and simulation item FP using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)] .)
  • Turn simulation item FP on.
  • Is the FUEL_PRES PID value approx. 0.56 V?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the fuel distributor, then go to the next step.
(See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
8 INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP Yes Replace the high pressure fuel pump, then go to the next step.
(See HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5] .)
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.