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Home >> Mazda >> 2017 >> CX-5 Grand Select, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic - Engine Control System (3 Of 5) >> DTC P176E-00; Clutch Stroke Sensor/Starter Interlock Switch Correlation Problem >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE DESCRIPTION

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
  • Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
- Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC Yes Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
(See DTC P0704:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)].)
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT INSTALLATION OF CPP SWITCH, CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR AND STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH Yes Go to the next step.
No Retighten the malfunctioning switch and/or sensor, then go to Step 24.
(See CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R] .)
(See CLUTCH MASTER CYLINDER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R] .)
(See STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R] .)
5 DETERMINE IF TEMPORARY MALFUNCTION DUE TO DTC P176E:00-RELATED PART
  • PCM PID:
  • CPP (OFF/ON)
  • CPP (%)
  • PCM terminal 2BD voltage
Yes If the PCM terminal 2BD voltage is not normal:
  • Go to the next step. If the CPP PID (OFF/ON) is not normal:
  • Go to Step 10. If the CPP PID (%) is not normal:
  • Go to Step 17.
No Intermittent concern exists.
6 INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the starter interlock switch connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 24.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH Yes Replace the starter interlock switch, then go to Step 24.
(See STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R] .)
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 24.
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the starter interlock switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between starter interlock switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between starter interlock switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2BD.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

    Go to Step 24.

No Go to the next step.
10 INSPECT CPP SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the CPP switch connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 24.
No Go to the next step.
11 INSPECT CPP SWITCH Yes Replace the CPP switch, then go to Step 24.
(See CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R] .)
No Go to the next step.
12 INSPECT CPP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the CPP switch connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CPP switch terminal B and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Inspect for the following:
  • Open circuit between CPP switch and body ground
  • Loose or lifting ground point
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

Go to Step 24.
13 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 24.
No Go to the next step.
14 INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the CPP switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2J.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 24.
No Go to the next step.
15 INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the CPP switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
    NOTE:
    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
    • Measure the voltage at the CPP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side).
    • Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2J.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 24.
16 INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the CPP switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2J (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2J.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 24.
17 INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the clutch stroke sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 24.
No Go to the next step.
18 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 24.
No Go to the next step.
19 INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the clutch stroke sensor and

    PCM connectors are disconnected.

  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
  • Clutch stroke sensor terminal C
  • Clutch stroke sensor terminal B
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Clutch stroke sensor terminal C- PCM terminal 2BG
  • Clutch stroke sensor terminal B- PCM terminal 2M

If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 24.
No Go to the next step.
20 INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the clutch stroke sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
NOTE:
  • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
  • Measure the voltage at the clutch stroke sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side).
  • Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between clutch stroke sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2M.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 24.
21 INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
  • Verify that the clutch stroke sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Inspect for continuity between clutch stroke sensor terminals C, B and A (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Clutch stroke sensor terminal C- PCM terminal 2BG
  • Clutch stroke sensor terminal B- PCM terminal 2M
  • Clutch stroke sensor terminal A- PCM terminal 2AH

If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.

Go to Step 24.
No Go to the next step.
22 INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the clutch stroke sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
  • Clutch stroke sensor terminal C-PCM terminal 2BG
  • Clutch stroke sensor terminal B-PCM terminal 2M
  • Clutch stroke sensor terminal A- PCM terminal 2AH
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Clutch stroke sensor terminal C- PCM terminal 2BG
  • Clutch stroke sensor terminal B- PCM terminal 2M
  • Clutch stroke sensor terminal A- PCM terminal 2AH

If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 24.
23 INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR Yes Replace the clutch master cylinder, then go to the next step.
(See CLUTCH MASTER CYLINDER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [C66M-R] .)
No Repeat Step 5.
24 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
25 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5)] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.