| 1 |
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
- Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
- Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
|
- |
Go to the next step. |
| 2 |
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
- Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
- Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes |
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
- If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 3 |
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection. (See DTC P1380:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 4 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Switch the ignition off.
- Disconnect the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 19. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 5 |
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OR OTHER
- Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
- Start the engine.
- Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1E
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B
- Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes |
Go to Step 11. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 6 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY
- Switch the ignition off.
- Remove the electric variable valve timing relay. (See RELAY LOCATION
.)
- Inspect the electric variable valve timing relay. (See RELAY INSPECTION
.)
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Replace the electric variable valve timing relay, then go to Step 19. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 7 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Electric variable valve timing relay is removed.
- Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
- Measure the voltage at the electric variable valve timing relay terminal D (wiring harness-side).
- Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and EVVT 20 A fuse.
- If the fuse is blown:
- Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAIN 200 A fuse and electric variable valve timing relay terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
- Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
- If the fuse is damaged:
- Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
- If all fuses are normal:
- Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and electric variable valve timing relay terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
Go to Step 19. |
| 8 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Electric variable valve timing relay is removed.
- Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between electric variable valve timing relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals: Go to Step 19. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 9 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
- Electric variable valve timing relay is removed.
- Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
NOTE:
- Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
- Measure the voltage at the electric variable valve timing relay terminal C (wiring harness-side).
- Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals: Go to Step 19. |
| 10 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Electric variable valve timing relay is removed.
- Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
- Switch the ignition off.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
- Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C-Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1E
- Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C-Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to Step 19. |
| No |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals: Go to Step 19. |
| 11 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
- Switch the ignition off.
- Inspect for continuity between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2A and body ground. If there is a common connector: Go to Step 19. |
| 12 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1D
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1C
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1B
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground. Go to Step 19. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 13 |
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Disconnect the PCM connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 19. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 14 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
- Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
NOTE:
- Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
- Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1D
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1C
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1B
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A
- Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals: Go to Step 19. |
| 15 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
- Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Switch the ignition off.
- Inspect for continuity electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminals 1D, 1C, 1B and 1A (wiring harness-side).
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals: Go to Step 19. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 16 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1D-PCM terminal 1Z
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1C-PCM terminal 1I
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1B-PCM terminal 1N
- Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A-PCM terminal 1P
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals: Go to Step 19. |
| 17 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING DRIVER
|
Yes |
Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver, then go to Step 19. (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T]
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 18 |
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR
|
Yes |
Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver, then go to the next step. (See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T]
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 19 |
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
|
Yes |
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
- If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T]
.) Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 20 |
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]
.) |
| No |
DTC troubleshooting completed. |