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Home >> Mazda >> 2017 >> CX-9 Signature >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic - Engine Control System (1 Of 5) >> DTC P0010-00; Electric Variable Valve Timing Control Circuit Range/Performance Problem >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
- Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC Yes Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
(See DTC P1380:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 19.
No Go to the next step.
5 DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OR OTHER
  • Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
  • Start the engine.
  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1E
      • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B
  • Is the voltage B+?
Yes Go to Step 11.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Remove the electric variable valve timing relay. (See RELAY LOCATION .)
  • Inspect the electric variable valve timing relay. (See RELAY INSPECTION .)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Replace the electric variable valve timing relay, then go to Step 19.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Electric variable valve timing relay is removed.
  • Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
  • Measure the voltage at the electric variable valve timing relay terminal D (wiring harness-side).
  • Is the voltage B+?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and EVVT 20 A fuse.
  • If the fuse is blown:
    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAIN 200 A fuse and electric variable valve timing relay terminal D.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
    • Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
    • If the fuse is damaged:
      • Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
  • If all fuses are normal:
    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and electric variable valve timing relay terminal D.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector:

    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 19.
8 INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Electric variable valve timing relay is removed.
  • Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between electric variable valve timing relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C-Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1E
  • Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C-Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 19.
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Electric variable valve timing relay is removed.
  • Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
    NOTE:
    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
  • Measure the voltage at the electric variable valve timing relay terminal C (wiring harness-side).
  • Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C-Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1E
  • Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C-Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 19.
10 INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Electric variable valve timing relay is removed.
  • Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C-Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1E
      • Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C-Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to Step 19.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C-Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1E
  • Electric variable valve timing relay terminal C-Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2B

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 19.
11 INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Inspect for continuity between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2A and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Inspect for the following:
    • Open circuit between electric variable valve timing motor/driver and body ground
    • Loose or lifting ground point
      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

Go to Step 19.
12 INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1D
    • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1C
    • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1B
      • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
  • If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1D-PCM terminal 1Z
  • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1C-PCM terminal 1I
  • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1B-PCM terminal 1N
    • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A-PCM terminal 1P

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
    • If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:

Go to Step 19.
No Go to the next step.
13 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 19.
No Go to the next step.
14 INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
    NOTE:
    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1D
    • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1C
    • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1B
      • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A
  • Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1D-PCM terminal 1Z
  • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1C-PCM terminal 1I
  • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1B-PCM terminal 1N
  • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A-PCM terminal 1P

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 19.
15 INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
  • Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Inspect for continuity electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminals 1D, 1C, 1B and 1A (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1D-PCM terminal 1Z
  • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1C-PCM terminal 1I
  • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1B-PCM terminal 1N
  • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A-PCM terminal 1P

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.

Go to Step 19.
No Go to the next step.
16 INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1D-PCM terminal 1Z
    • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1C-PCM terminal 1I
    • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1B-PCM terminal 1N
      • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A-PCM terminal 1P
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1D-PCM terminal 1Z
  • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1C-PCM terminal 1I
  • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1B-PCM terminal 1N
  • Electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A-PCM terminal 1P

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 19.
17 INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING DRIVER Yes Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver, then go to Step 19.
(See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T] .)
No Go to the next step.
18 INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR Yes Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver, then go to the next step.
(See ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T] .)
No Go to the next step.
19 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T] .)
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
20 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.