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Home >> Mazda >> 2017 >> CX-9 Signature >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic - Engine Control System (1 Of 5) >> DTC P0031-00; A/F Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low Input >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater related) on the repair order.
- Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the A/F sensor connector is disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
NOTE:
  • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
  • Measure the voltage at the A/F sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
  • Is the voltage B+?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the ENGINE1 15 A fuse.
  • If the fuse is blown:
    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE1 15 A fuse and A/F sensor terminal A.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
    • Replace the fuse.
    • If the fuse is damaged:
      • Replace the fuse.
  • If the fuse is normal:
    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal C and A/F sensor terminal A.

    If there is a common connector:

  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
    • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

    • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 9.
5 INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER Yes Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 9.
(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T] .)
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between A/F sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BY (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between A/F sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BY.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 9.
8 INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between A/F sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between A/F sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BY.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
  • If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T] .)
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.