LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mazda >> 2018 >> MX-5 Miata Club, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Restraints >> Air Bag, SRS >> On-Board Diagnostic - SAS Control Module - Two-Step Deployment Control System >> DTC B00D5-01; B00D5-29; Pad Indicator Circuit Communication Error, Open Circuit Or Short To Power Supply >> Diagnostic Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Procedure

Step Inspection Action
1 PERFORM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC INSPECTION
Yes Perform the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER] ).
No Go to the next step.
2 INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR
WARNING:

Yes Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR
  • Disconnect the instrument cluster connectors. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  • Inspect the instrument cluster terminal for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Instrument cluster and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
    • SAS control module terminal 3Q
    • SAS control module terminal 3S
    NOTE:
    • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and instrument cluster.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and instrument cluster terminal.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Instrument cluster and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Instrument cluster terminal B-SAS control module terminal 3Q
    • Instrument cluster terminal D-SAS control module terminal 3S
    NOTE:
    • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and instrument cluster.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and instrument cluster terminal.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 7.
6 INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Instrument cluster and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
  • Connect the negative battery cable. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION ).
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • SAS control module terminal 3Q
    • SAS control module terminal 3S
    NOTE:
    • Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and instrument cluster.
  • Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and instrument cluster terminal.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

    If there is no common connector:

  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to the next step.
7 PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
Yes Replace the SAS control module.
(See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] ).
No DTC troubleshooting completed.