| 1 |
INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (LH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Switch the ignition off.
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
.)
- Disconnect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) connector.
- Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
- Is the connector normal?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6. |
| 2 |
INSPECT BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (RH) CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Disconnect the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) connector.
- Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
- Is the connector normal?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6. |
| 3 |
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT BETWEEN BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (LH) AND (RH) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) and (RH) connectors are disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
- Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A
- Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A-Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A
- Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B-Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 6. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 4 |
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT BETWEEN BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (LH) AND (RH) FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
- Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) and (RH) connectors are disconnected.
- Connect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
.)
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
- Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
- Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A
- Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B
- Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between following terminals:
- Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A-Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A
- Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B-Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 6. |
| 5 |
INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT BETWEEN BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE (LH) AND (RH) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Switch the ignition off.
- Disconnect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
.)
- Verify that the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) and (RH) connectors are disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
- Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A-Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A
- Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B-Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal A-Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal A
- Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (LH) terminal B-Blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH) terminal B
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step. |
| 6 |
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION IS BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULES (LH) DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
|
Yes |
Repeat the inspection from Step 1. Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to Step 8. |
| 7 |
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
|
Yes |
Replace the blind spot monitoring (BSM) control module (RH), then go to the next step. (See BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 8 |
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
- Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC TABLE (BLIND SPOT MONITORING (BSM) CONTROL MODULE) .) |
| No |
DTC troubleshooting completed. |