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Diagnostic Procedure

DTC B0002:11/B0002:12/B0002:13/B0002:19/B0002:1 A - SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM) DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Action
1 INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO. 2) CONNECTOR
WARNING:
Yes Replace clock spring. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
2 INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
NOTE:
  • Inspect the clock spring wiring harness for continuity while shaking it.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace clock spring. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Then go to Step 9.
3 INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO. 2) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE:
  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Replace the malfunctioning part. If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

    Go to Step 9.

No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO. 2) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Clock spring and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Clock spring terminal 2D-SAS control module terminal 3P
      • Clock spring terminal 2C-SAS control module terminal 3O
NOTE:
  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Replace the malfunctioning part. If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

    Go to Step 9.

5 INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO. 2) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Clock spring and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
  • Connect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION .)
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
  • Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • SAS control module terminal 3O
      • SAS control module terminal 3P
NOTE:
  • Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
  • Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Replace the malfunctioning part. If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

    Go to Step 9.

6 INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO. 2) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
  • SAS control module and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
    • Clock spring terminal 2C-SAS control module terminal 3P
      • Clock spring terminal 2D-SAS control module terminal 3O
NOTE:
  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
  • Replace the malfunctioning part. If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.

    Go to Step 9.

No Go to the next step.
7 INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO. 2) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO OTHER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT
  • SAS control module and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
  • Other air bag module, pre-tensioner seat belt and lap pre-tensioner seat belt connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the clock spring terminals and other air bag module/pre-tensioner seat belt/lap pre-tensioner seat belt terminals (wiring harness-side).
NOTE:
  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between clock spring terminal and other air bag module/pre-tensioner seat belt/lap pre-tensioner seat belt terminal. If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to other air bag module, pre-tensioner seat belt or lap pre-tensioner seat belt circuit.
  • Replace the malfunctioning part. If there is no common connector:
  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to other air bag module, pre-tensioner seat belt or lap pre-tensioner seat belt circuit.

    Go to Step 9.

No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO. 2)
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the driver-side air bag module. (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
Then go to the next step.
9 PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
Yes Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.