| 1 |
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO. 2) CONNECTOR
|
Yes |
Replace clock spring. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
.) Then go to Step 9. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 2 |
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
NOTE:
- Inspect the clock spring wiring harness for continuity while shaking it.
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Replace clock spring. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
.) Then go to Step 9. |
| 3 |
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO. 2) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
NOTE:
- Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal. If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Replace the malfunctioning part. If there is no common connector:
- Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 4 |
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO. 2) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
- Clock spring and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
- Clock spring terminal 2D-SAS control module terminal 3P
- Clock spring terminal 2C-SAS control module terminal 3O
NOTE:
- Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal. If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
- Replace the malfunctioning part. If there is no common connector:
- Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
|
| 5 |
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO. 2) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
- Clock spring and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
- Connect the negative battery terminal. (See NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION
.)
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
- Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
- SAS control module terminal 3O
- SAS control module terminal 3P
NOTE:
- Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
- Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal. If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
- Replace the malfunctioning part. If there is no common connector:
- Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 9.
|
| 6 |
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO. 2) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
- SAS control module and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
- Switch the ignition off.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
- Clock spring terminal 2C-SAS control module terminal 3P
- Clock spring terminal 2D-SAS control module terminal 3O
NOTE:
- Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between SAS control module terminal and clock spring terminal. If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
- Replace the malfunctioning part. If there is no common connector:
- Replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 9.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 7 |
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO. 2) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO OTHER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT
- SAS control module and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
- Other air bag module, pre-tensioner seat belt and lap pre-tensioner seat belt connectors are disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between the clock spring terminals and other air bag module/pre-tensioner seat belt/lap pre-tensioner seat belt terminals (wiring harness-side).
NOTE:
- Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between clock spring terminal and other air bag module/pre-tensioner seat belt/lap pre-tensioner seat belt terminal. If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to other air bag module, pre-tensioner seat belt or lap pre-tensioner seat belt circuit.
- Replace the malfunctioning part. If there is no common connector:
- Replace the wiring harness which has a short to other air bag module, pre-tensioner seat belt or lap pre-tensioner seat belt circuit.
Go to Step 9.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 8 |
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR NO. 2)
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Replace the driver-side air bag module. (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
.) Then go to the next step. |
| 9 |
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
|
Yes |
Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM]
.) |
| No |
DTC troubleshooting completed. |