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Home >> Mazda >> 2020 >> CX-3 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic - Engine Control (2 Of 5) >> DTC P025B-00: Fuel Pump Control Module Circuit Range/Performance Problem >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

DTC P025B:00 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
  • Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
- Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the fuel pump control module connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between fuel pump control module terminal 1B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2AE.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
    NOTE:
    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
  • Measure the voltage at the fuel pump control module terminal 1B (wiring harness-side).
  • Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2AE.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 9.
7 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Inspect for continuity between fuel pump control module terminal 1B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AE (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2AE.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 9.
8 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE Yes Replace the fuel pump control module, then go to the next step.
(See FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE .)
  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST .)
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.


DTC P025B:00 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
  • Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
- Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the fuel pump control module connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between fuel pump control module terminal 1B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2D.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 9.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
    NOTE:
    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
  • Measure the voltage at the fuel pump control module terminal 1B (wiring harness-side).
  • Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2D.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 9.
7 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Inspect for continuity between fuel pump control module terminal 1B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2D (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2D.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 9.
8 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE Yes Replace the fuel pump control module, then go to the next step.
(See FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC .)
  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST .)
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.