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Home >> Mazda >> 2020 >> CX-3 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic - Engine Control (2 Of 5) >> DTC P025C-00: Fuel Pump Control Module Result Of On-Board Diagnostic Test Low Input >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

DTC P025C:00 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
  • Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
- Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the fuel pump control module connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between fuel pump control module terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AM.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between fuel pump control module terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AM (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AM.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 8.
7 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE Yes Replace the fuel pump control module, then go to the next step.
(See FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE .)
  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST .)
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.


DTC P025C:00 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
  • Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
- Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the fuel pump control module connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between fuel pump control module terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AX.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 8.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between fuel pump control module terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AX (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AX.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 8.
7 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE Yes Replace the fuel pump control module, then go to the next step.
(See FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
8 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC .)
  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST .)
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
9 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.