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Diagnostic Procedure

DTC P025D:00 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION 
NOTE:
  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
  • Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
- Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the fuel pump control module connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
    NOTE:
    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
  • Measure the voltage at the fuel pump control module terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).
  • Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AM.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 13.
6 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Inspect for continuity between fuel pump control module terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AM (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AM.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 13.
7 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE  Yes Replace the fuel pump control module, then go to Step 13. (See FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Remove the fuel pump relay.
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between fuel pump relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump relay terminal C and fuel pump control module terminal 2A.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Fuel pump relay is removed.
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
    NOTE:
    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
  • Measure the voltage at the fuel pump relay terminal C (wiring harness-side).
  • Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump relay terminal C and fuel pump control module terminal 2A.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 13.
10 INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Fuel pump relay is removed.
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Inspect for continuity between fuel pump relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and fuel pump control module terminal 2A (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump relay terminal C and fuel pump control module terminal 2A.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 13.
11 INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY 
  • Fuel pump relay is removed.
  • Inspect the fuel pump relay. (See RELAY INSPECTION .)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Replace the fuel pump relay, then go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
12 INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Fuel pump relay is removed.
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Measure the voltage at the fuel pump relay terminal D (wiring harness-side).
  • Is the voltage B+?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and FUEL PUMP 15 A fuse.
  • If the fuse is blown:
    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and fuel pump relay terminal D.

      If there is a common connector: 

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector: 

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
      • Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
  • If the fuse is damaged:
    • Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
  • If all fuses are normal:
    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and fuel pump relay terminal D.

      If there is a common connector: 

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector: 

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.
13 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE .)
  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST .)
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
14 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.


DTC P025D:00 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION
1 RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION 
NOTE:
  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
  • Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
- Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the fuel pump control module connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION 
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
    NOTE:
    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
  • Measure the voltage at the fuel pump control module terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).
  • Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AX.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 13.
6 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Inspect for continuity between fuel pump control module terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AX (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AX.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 13.
7 INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE Yes Replace the fuel pump control module, then go to Step 13. (See FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
No Go to the next step.
8 INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
  • Remove the fuel pump relay.
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between fuel pump relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump relay terminal C and fuel pump control module terminal 2A.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Fuel pump relay is removed.
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
    NOTE:
    • Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
  • Measure the voltage at the fuel pump relay terminal C (wiring harness-side).
  • Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump relay terminal C and fuel pump control module terminal 2A.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 13.
10 INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Fuel pump relay is removed.
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Inspect for continuity between fuel pump relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and fuel pump control module terminal 2A (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump relay terminal C and fuel pump control module terminal 2A.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 13.
11 INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY 
  • Fuel pump relay is removed.
  • Inspect the fuel pump relay. (See RELAY INSPECTION .)
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Replace the fuel pump relay, then go to Step 13.
No Go to the next step.
12 INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Fuel pump relay is removed.
  • Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
  • Measure the voltage at the fuel pump relay terminal D (wiring harness-side).
  • Is the voltage B+?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and FUEL PUMP 15 A fuse.
  • If the fuse is blown:
    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and fuel pump relay terminal D.

      If there is a common connector: 

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector: 

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
      • Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
  • If the fuse is damaged:
    • Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
  • If all fuses are normal:
    • Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and fuel pump relay terminal D.

      If there is a common connector: 

      • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
      • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

      If there is no common connector: 

      • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.
13 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED 
  • Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
  • Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC .)
  • Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST .)
  • Is the same DTC present?
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
14 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE  Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.