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Home >> Mazda >> 2020 >> CX-30 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic - Engine Control System (2 Of 4) >> DTC P0451-00: Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor: Sensor Characteristic Malfunction >> Function Inspection Using M-MDS
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Function Inspection Using M-MDS

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE - FUNCTION INSPECTION USING M-MDS

Step Inspection Results Action
1 PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
  • Is any related Information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
2 PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
  • Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
    NOTE:
    • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
- Go to the next step.
3 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR HAS MALFUNCTION
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
  • Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
    • P0452:00
    • P0453:00
      • P0454:00
Yes The possibility of a fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction is high.
No Go to the next step.
4 PURPOSE: INSPECTION OF CLOGGING BETWEEN FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR AND FUEL TANK
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
  • Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
    • P144A:00
Yes The possibility of clogging between fuel tank pressure sensor and fuel tank is high.
  • Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC P144A:00 .)
No Go to the next step.
5 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CV SOLENOID VALVE HAS MALFUNCTION
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
  • Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
    • P0446:00
Yes The possibility of a CV solenoid valve malfunction is high.
  • Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting. (See DTC P0446:00 .)
No Go to the next step.
6 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF FUEL TANK PRESSURE IS STUCK TO EITHER LOW OR HIGH PRESSURE SIDE
  • Start the engine and idle it.
  • Access the FTP PID using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .)
  • Is the FTP PID value 0.424 kPa {0.00432 kgf/cm2 , 0.0615 psi} or more?
Yes The possibility that the fuel tank pressure is stuck to the high pressure side is high.
  • Go to the next step.
No The possibility that the fuel tank pressure is stuck to the low pressure side is high.
  • Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 4.
7 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS FREEZING OF FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR BY VERIFYING AMBIENT TEMPERATURE
  • Start the engine and idle it.
  • Access the AMB_AIR_TEMP PID using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .)
  • Is the AMB_AIR_TEMP PID value 0°C {32°F} or less?
Yes The possibility of a malfunction caused by freezing of the fuel tank pressure sensor is high.
  • Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 2.