Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure
Intention of troubleshooting procedure
- Step 1-3
- Perform an inspection of the A/F sensor and PCM-related connectors and wiring harnesses.
- Step 4
- Perform a unit inspection of the A/F sensor.
- Step 5-6
- Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.
DTC P0131:00 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
| 1 |
PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Switch the ignition off.
- Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 5. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 2 |
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Disconnect the PCM connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 5. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 3 |
PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Verify that the A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
- A/F sensor terminal F
- A/F sensor terminal D
|
Yes |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- A/F sensor terminal F-PCM terminal 1W
- A/F sensor terminal D-PCM terminal 1AB
- A/F sensor terminal B-PCM terminal 1AG
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 5. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 4 |
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF A/F SENSOR
- Start the engine and warm it up completely.
- Access the O2S11 PID using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST
.)
- Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.
WARNING:
- When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
- While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
- After increasing the engine speed to 3, 000 RPM, decelerate using engine braking.
- Is the displayed PID value as follows?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to the next step. (See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
.) |
| 5 |
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
- Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
- Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC
.)
- Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST
.)
- Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes |
Repeat the inspection from Step 1. Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 6 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
- Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE
.) |
| No |
DTC troubleshooting completed. |
Intention of troubleshooting procedure
- Step 1-3
- Perform an inspection of the A/F sensor and PCM-related connectors and wiring harnesses.
- Step 4
- Perform a unit inspection of the A/F sensor.
- Step 5-6
- Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.
DTC P0131:00 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
| 1 |
PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Switch the ignition off.
- Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 5. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 2 |
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Disconnect the PCM connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 5. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 3 |
PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Verify that the A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
- A/F sensor terminal F
- A/F sensor terminal D
|
Yes |
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- A/F sensor terminal F-PCM terminal 1T
- A/F sensor terminal D-PCM terminal 1S
- A/F sensor terminal B-PCM terminal 1M
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 5. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 4 |
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF A/F SENSOR
- Start the engine and warm it up completely.
- Access the O2S11 PID using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST
.)
- Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.
WARNING:
- When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
- While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
- After increasing the engine speed to 3, 000 RPM, decelerate using engine braking.
- Is the displayed PID value as follows?
|
Yes |
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to the next step. (See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
.) |
| 5 |
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
- Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
- Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC
.)
- Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST
.)
- Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes |
Repeat the inspection from Step 1. Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 6 |
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
- Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE
.) |
| No |
DTC troubleshooting completed. |