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Home >> Mazda >> 2021 >> CX-3 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 4 (On-Board Diagnostic - Two-Step Deployment Control System) >> DTC B00A0-09: Occupant Classification Sensor Internal Signal Output Unstable >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2016 Mazda CX-3. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Step Inspection Action
1 INSPECT SEAT CUSHION 
  • Inspect the seat cushion.
  • Is the seat cushion damp?
Yes Dry the seat cushion, then go to next step.
No Go to the next step.
2 INSPECT BATTERY 
  • Inspect the battery terminals for looseness.
  • Inspect the battery.

    (Refer to BATTERY INSPECTION .)

  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Connect the battery terminals securely, and recharge or replace the battery.
(Refer to BATTERY RECHARGING .)
(Refer to BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0] .)
Then go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 PERFORM OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR CALIBRATION  Yes Go to the next step.
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
4 INSPECT OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR CONNECTOR  Yes Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 16.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Occupant classification sensor connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminal and body ground.
    • Passenger-side front seat connector (short cord-side) terminal 3A
NOTE:
  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the passenger-side front seat connector and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between passenger-side front seat connector terminal and body ground.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 

  • Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 16.
6 INSPECT OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Occupant classification sensor connector is disconnected.
  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (Refer to NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION .)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
  • Measure the voltage at the following terminal:
    • Passenger-side front seat connector (short cord-side) terminal 3A
NOTE:
  • Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the passenger-side front seat connector and body ground.
  • Is the voltage 0 V  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between passenger-side front seat connector terminal and body ground.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 
  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 16.
7 INSPECT OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
  • Occupant classification sensor connector is disconnected.
  • Measure the voltage at the following terminal:
    • Passenger-side front seat connector (short cord-side) terminal 3B
NOTE:
  • Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the passenger-side front seat connector and IG1 relay.
  • Is the voltage B+  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between passenger-side front seat connector terminal and IG1 relay.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness.
  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 

  • Replace the wiring harness.

Go to Step 16.
8 INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH OPERATION 
  • Inspect the passenger-side buckle switch operation.
  • Does the passenger-side buckle switch operate normally?
Yes Go to Step 15.
No Go to the next step.
9 INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH  Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the passenger-side buckle switch.
(Refer to FRONT BUCKLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Then go to Step 16.
10 INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Passenger-side buckle switch connector is disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminal and body ground:
    • Passenger-side front seat connector (short cord-side) terminal 5A
NOTE:
  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the passenger-side front seat connector and body ground.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between passenger-side front seat connector terminal and body ground.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 

  • Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 16.
11 INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Passenger-side buckle switch connector is disconnected.
  • Connect the negative battery cable.

    (Refer to NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE DISCONNECTION/CONNECTION .)

  • Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
  • Measure the voltage at the following terminal:
    • Passenger-side front seat connector (short cord-side) terminal 5A
NOTE:
  • Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the passenger-side front seat connector and body ground.
  • Is the voltage 0 V  ?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between passenger-side front seat connector terminal and body ground.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 

  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 16.
12 INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
NOTE:
  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side front seat connector.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between passenger-side front seat connector terminal and SAS control module terminal.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 

  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.

Go to Step 16.
13 INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
  • Passenger-side buckle switch and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminal:
    • Passenger-side front seat connector (short cord-side) terminal 5B-SAS control module terminal 2W
NOTE:
  • Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side front seat connector.
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between passenger-side front seat connector terminal and SAS control module terminal.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 

  • Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 16.
No Go to the next step.
14 INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE BUCKLE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY 
  • Passenger-side buckle switch and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
  • Measure the voltage at the following terminal:
    • Passenger-side front seat connector (short cord-side) terminal 5B
NOTE:
  • Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side front seat connector.
  • Is the voltage 0 V  ?
Yes Repair the passenger-side buckle switch connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
Go to Step 16.
No Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between passenger-side front seat connector terminal and SAS control module terminal.
If there is a common connector: 
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector: 

  • Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 16.
15 INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE SEAT WARMER OPERATION 
  • Inspect the passenger-side seat warmer operation.
  • Does the passenger-side seat warmer operate normally?
Yes Go to the next step.
No
  • Inspect the passenger-side seat warmer unit and seat warmer control unit connectors. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
  • Inspect the passenger-side seat warmer unit and seat warmer control unit.

    (Refer to SEAT WARMER UNIT INSPECTION .)

    (Refer to SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING [SEAT WARMER SYSTEM] .)

  • Refer to the wiring diagram and inspect the passenger-side seat warmer unit body ground circuit.
  • Refer to the wiring diagram and inspect the seat warmer control unit power supply circuit.
  • Refer to the wiring diagram and inspect the seat warmer control unit body ground circuit.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.
16 PERFORM DTC INSPECTION  Yes Replace the occupant classification sensor.
(Refer to FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
Then go to the next step.
No DTC troubleshooting completed.
17 PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION  Yes Replace the SAS control module.
(Refer to SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.