| 1 |
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
- Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
- Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
|
- |
Go to the next step. |
| 2 |
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
- Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
- Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes |
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
- If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 3 |
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Switch the ignition off.
- Disconnect the engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 4 |
DETERMINE IF ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
- Verify that the engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor connector is disconnected.
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
NOTE:
- Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
- Measure the voltage at the engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side).
- Is the voltage approx. 5 V?
|
Yes |
Replace the engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor, then go to Step 8. (See ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T]
.) |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 5 |
INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Verify that the engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor connector is disconnected.
- Switch the ignition off.
- Inspect for continuity between engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
- If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
- Refer to appropriate wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1AU.
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
- If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
- Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit). (See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T]
.)
Go to Step 8. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 6 |
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Disconnect the PCM connector.
- Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
- Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes |
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 7 |
INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
- Verify that the engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
- Inspect for continuity between engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor terminals E and C (wiring harness-side).
- Is there continuity?
|
Yes |
Refer to appropriate wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
- Engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor terminal E-PCM terminal 1AU
- Engine oil pressure sensor/engine oil temperature sensor terminal C-PCM terminal 1AW
If there is a common connector:
- Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
- Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
- Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 8 |
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
|
Yes |
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
Go to the next step. |
| No |
Go to the next step. |
| 9 |
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
|
Yes |
Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)]
.) |
| No |
DTC troubleshooting completed. |