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Home >> Mazda >> 2021 >> CX-9 Touring, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic - Engine Control System (3 Of 6) >> DTC P0238-00: Boost Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input >> Diagnostic Procedure
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Diagnostic Procedure

DTC P0238:00 DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1 RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
NOTE:
  • Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
  • Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
- Go to the next step.
2 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
  • Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
  • Is any related repair information available?
Yes Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
3 DETERMINE IF BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
Yes Go to Step 7.
No Go to the next step.
4 INSPECT BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
5 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
  • Is there any malfunction?
Yes Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No Go to the next step.
6 INSPECT BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR
Yes Replace the boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor, then go to Step 10.
(See BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T] .)
No Go to Step 10.
7 DETERMINE IF BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector.
  • Access the INLET_PRES PID using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
  • Verify the INLET_PRES PID value.
  • Is the INLET_PRES PID value 5 V or B+?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Go to Step 9.
8 INSPECT BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector is disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for continuity between boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AS (wiring harness-side).
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Refer to appropriate wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2AS.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.

Go to Step 10.
No Refer to appropriate wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2AS.
If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to Step 10.
9 INSPECT BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
  • Verify that the boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector is disconnected.
  • Switch the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the PCM connector.
  • Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
  • Boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal C-PCM terminal 2AE
    • Boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal A-PCM terminal 2J
  • Is there continuity?
Yes Replace the boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor, then go to the next step.
(See BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.5T] .)
No Refer to appropriate wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
  • Boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal C-PCM terminal 2AE
  • Boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal A-PCM terminal 2J

If there is a common connector:
  • Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
  • Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

If there is no common connector:
  • Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.

Go to the next step.
10 VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
Yes Repeat the inspection from Step 1.

Go to the next step.
No Go to the next step.
11 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
Yes Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G 2.5T)] .)
No DTC troubleshooting completed.