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Home >> Mazda >> 2022 >> CX-30 Select >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> On-Board Diagnostic - Engine Control System (VIN L) (2 Of 7) >> DTC P0131-00: A/F Sensor Circuit Low Input >> Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure >> Intention of troubleshooting procedure
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Intention of troubleshooting procedure

TROUBLESHOOTING DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Inspection Results Action
1 PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
  • Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION .)
  • Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
2 PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
  • Inspect the applicable connector and terminal. (See CONNECTOR INSPECTION .)
  • Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3 PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONTROL CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
  • Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground. (See CIRCUIT INSPECTION .)
  • Is the circuit normal?
Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4 PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF A/F SENSOR
  • Start the engine and warm it up completely.
  • Access the [A/F_SEN_CUR] PID using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION .)
  • Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.
WARNING:
  • When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
  • While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
    • After increasing the engine speed to 3, 000 RPM, decelerate using engine braking.
  • Is the displayed PID value as follows?
    • A/F_SEN_CUR: 0.25 mA or more
Yes Go to the next step.
No Replace the A/F sensor and perform the repair completion verification.
(See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G (VIN L (US))] .)
Repair completion verification 1 PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
  • Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC .)
  • Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
  • Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
  • Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(See CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW [(US)] .)
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
No Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2 PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
  • Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC INSPECTION .)
  • Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No DTC troubleshooting completed.