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Home >> Mercedes Benz >> 1998 >> E430 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Seats >> Power Seats - E55, E300, E320 & E430 >> System Tests (Power Seats) >> Test 21: Can H Data Line Between Power Seat Control Module & Combination Control Module
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Test 21: Can H Data Line Between Power Seat Control Module & Combination Control Module

  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect combination control module harness connector. Using Adapter Harness (210 589 01 63 00), connect Breakout Box (129 589 00 21 00) to combination control module harness connector. See Figure. Disconnect Pneumatic System Equipment (PSE) control module harness connector No. 1. See Fig 1. Disconnect appropriate power seat control module harness connector No. 1. See Figure. Measure resistance between terminal No. 7 at power seat control module harness connector No. 1 and terminal No. 78 at breakout box. If resistance is one ohm or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than one ohm, repair open in CAN H data line between power seat control module and combination control module. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  2. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 78 at breakout box. If resistance is greater than 20 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 20 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in CAN H data line between power seat control module and combination control module.
  3. Measure voltage between terminals No. 4 and 78 at breakout box. If one volt or less exists, CAN H data line between power seat control module and combination control module is okay at this time. If greater than one volt exists, repair short to voltage in CAN H data line between power seat control module and combination control module. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Fig 1: Identifying Pneumatic System Equipment (PSE) Control Module Connectors
G97A11494Courtesy of MERCEDES-BENZ OF NORTH AMERICA