LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mercedes Benz >> 2003 >> CLK430 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 12 (Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Tests >> DTC P0600: Controller Area Network (Can) From Electronic Stability Program (Esp) >> Testing Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Testing Procedure

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2002 Mercedes-Benz ML320, 2002 Mercedes-Benz E320, 2002 Mercedes-Benz CLK320, 2001 Mercedes-Benz ML320, and 2001 Mercedes-Benz E320. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CAN Data Bus -  Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "D" terminal No. 11 and 12 (socket box terminals No. 43 and 44). Turn ignition off. Resistance should be 55-65 ohms. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, possible causes are Controller Area Network (CAN) failure. Go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ME-SFI control module connector "D". Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "D" terminals No. 11 and No. 12 (socket box terminals No. 43 and 44). Resistance should be 115-125 ohms. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, possible causes are wiring harness failure, electronic ignition switch control module (N73) defective on C class, CLK class and E class or instrument cluster (A1) defective on ML320. Repair as necessary.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ME-SFI control module connector "D" from test cable (socket box) and reconnect to ME-SFI control module. Connect DVOM between ME-SFI control module connector "D" terminals No. 11 and No. 12 (socket box terminals No. 43 and 44). Resistance should be 115-125 ohms. If resistance is within specification, test is complete. If resistance is not within specification, possible cause is Engine Control Module (N3/10) defective. Repair as necessary.