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Pinpoint Test P: NO INTERNATIONAL STANDARDS ORGANIZATION (ISO) 9141 COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK COMMUNICATION

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln LS. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. P1 CHECK THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) C251 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Inspect the DLC C251.
    • Is the DLC C251 OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  P2.
    • No  : REPAIR the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  2. P2 CHECK THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) C310A FOR DAMAGE 
    • Deactivate the air bag system. Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
    • Disconnect: RCM C310a.
    • Inspect the RCM C310a for damage.
    • Is the RCM C310a OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  P3.
    • No  : REPAIR the RCM C310a as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. P3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE RCM C310A AND THE DLC C251 
    • Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-7, circuit 4-EE10 (GY/BK), harness side and the RCM C310a-11, circuit 4-EE1 (GY/RD), harness side.
      Fig 1: Checking For An Open Circuit Between The RCM C310A And The DLC C251
      G03998836Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  P5.
    • No  : GO to  P4.
  4. P4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN DLC C251 AND IN-LINE C212M 
    • Disconnect: In-Line C212.
    • Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-7, circuit 4-EE10 (GY/BK), harness side and in-line C212M-8, circuit 4-EE10 (GY/BK), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between DLC C251-7 And In-Line C212M-8
      G03998837Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit between the RCM C310a and in-line C212F. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit between the DLC C251 and in-line C212M. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. P5 CHECK THE ISO 9141 COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK WITH THE RCM C310A DISCONNECTED 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Data Link Diagnostics Test.
    • Did the diagnostic tool indicate system passed? 
    • Yes  : GO to  P6.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. P6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • push-out pins
    • Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . TEST the system for normal operation. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.