Pinpoint Test E: No Controller Area Network (Can) Communication
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- E1 CHECK THE DLC C251 FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Inspect the DLC C251 for damage.
- Is the DLC C251 OK?
- Yes : GO to E2.
- No : REPAIR the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
- E2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220b FOR DAMAGE
- Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
- Inspect the instrument cluster C220b connector for damage.
- Is the instrument cluster C220b connector OK?
- Yes : GO to E3.
- No : REPAIR the instrument cluster C220b. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
- E3 CHECK CIRCUITS 1827 (WH/LG) AND 1828 (PK/LG) BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER C220b AND THE DLC C251 FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C261 pin 6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the instrument cluster C220b pin 1, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251 pin 14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and the instrument cluster C220b pin 2, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to E4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
- E4 CHECK THE CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251 pin 6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251 pin 14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to E5.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
- E5 CHECK THE CAN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO POWER
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251 pin 6, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251 pin 14, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage indicated?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
- No : GO to E6.
- E6 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION
- Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.
- Check for:
- Corrosion
- Push-out pins
- Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER . CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.