Pinpoint Test H: No Module/Network Communication - No Power To The Diagnostic Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- H1 CHECK THE DIAGNOSTIC TOOL CONNECTOR
- Inspect the diagnostic tool pins for damage.
- Are the pins OK?
- Yes : GO to H2.
- No : REPAIR the diagnostic tool connector. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
- H2 CHECK THE DLC C251 FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Inspect the DLC C251 pins for damage.
- Are the pins OK?
- Yes : GO to H3.
- No : REPAIR the DLC C251. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
- H3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE DLC C251 CIRCUIT 693 (OG)
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251 pin 16, circuit 693 (OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to H4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
- H4 CHECK THE DLC GROUND CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) AND CIRCUIT 57 (BK)
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251 pin 4, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251 pin 5, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : REPAIR the diagnostic tool. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CARRY OUT the data link diagnostics test.