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Pinpoint Test B: DTC B1251 Or DTC B1253 - A/C In-Vehicle Temperature Sensor Open Circuit Or Short To Ground

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Lincoln Town Car. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. B1 CHECK THE SENSOR RESISTANCE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: In-Vehicle Temperature Sensor C233.
    • Measure the resistance between the in-vehicle temperature sensor pins, component side.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between In-Vehicle Temperature Sensor Pins, Component Side
      G04002845Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Note the ambient temperature and compare the in-vehicle temperature sensor resistance with the table below.
      IN-VEHICLE SENSOR RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

      Temperature Resistance
      10-20°C (50-68°F) 37,000-58,000 ohms
      20-30°C (68-86°F) 24,000-37,000 ohms
      30-40°C (86-104°F) 16,000-24,000 ohms
    • Is the resistance within the specified values for the temperature range? 
    • Yes  : GO to  B2.
    • No  : INSTALL a new in-vehicle temperature sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. B2 CHECK THE DATC MODULE OUTPUT VOLTAGE 
    • Key in ON position.
    • Press the AUTO button on the DATC module.
    • Measure the voltage between the in-vehicle temperature sensor C233, circuits 790 (WH/OG) and 470 (PK/BK).
      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between In-Vehicle Temperature Sensor C233, Circuits 790 (WH/OG) And 470 (PK/BK)
      G04002846Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new in-vehicle temperature sensor. TEST the system for normal operation. If the code returns, INSTALL a new DATC module. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : If diagnosing DTC B1251, GO to  B3. If diagnosing DTC B1253, GO to  B5.
  3. B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 790 (WH/OG) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: DATC Module C228b.
    • Measure the resistance between the DATC module C228b-19, circuit 790 (WH/OG) and the in-vehicle temperature sensor C233, circuit 790 (WH/OG).
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between DATC Module C228b-19 And In-Vehicle Temperature Sensor C233
      G04002847Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  B4.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit 790 (WH/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 470 (PK/BK) FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the DATC module C228b-16, circuit 470 (PK/BK) and the in-vehicle temperature sensor C233, circuit 470 (PK/BK).
      Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between DATC Module C228b-16 And In-Vehicle Temperature Sensor C233, Circuit 470 (PK/BK)
      G04002848Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new DATC module. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit 470 (PK/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 790 (WH/OG) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT 470 (PK/BK) 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: DATC Module C228b.
    • Measure the resistance between the in-vehicle temperature sensor C233, circuit 790 (WH/OG) and circuit 470 (PK/BK).
      Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between In-Vehicle Temperature Sensor C233, Circuit 790 (WH/OG) And Circuit 470 (PK/BK)
      G04002849Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  B6.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit 790 (WH/OG) for a short to circuit 470 (PK/BK). TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. B6 CHECK CIRCUIT 790 (WH/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between the DATC module C228b-19, circuit 790 (WH/OG) and ground.
      Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between DATC Module C228b-19, Circuit 790 (WH/OG) And Ground
      G04002850Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new DATC module. TEST the system for normal operation.
    • No  : REPAIR circuit 790 (WH/OG) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.