Pinpoint Test E: The RCM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2010 Mercury Mariner and 2010 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
WARNING:
Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy® or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING:
Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTE:
The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE:
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test.
- E1 CHECK THE RCM CONNECTION
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS . Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
- Disconnect: RCM C2041a.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041b.
- Are RCM C2041a and C2041b pins OK?
- Yes: GO to E2 .
- No:
REPAIR the RCM
connector pins as necessary. REPOWER the SRS
.
REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- E2 CHECK THE RCM CASE GROUND FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the metal RCM case and a good chassis ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: GO to E3 .
- No: REPAIR the case ground connection. REPOWER the SRS . REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- E3 CHECK THE RCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Repower the SRS . Refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the RCM C2041a-13, circuit CBP31 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes: GO to E4 .
- No: VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 31 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. REPOWER the SRS . REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) DEPOWERING AND REPOWERING . If not OK, REFER to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- E4 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the RCM C2041b-10, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the RCM C2041b-9, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes: GO to E5 .
- No: REPAIR the circuit in question. REPOWER the SRS . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- E5 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes: INSTALL a new RCM . REFER to RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.