Pinpoint Test O: The FDIM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Mercury Milan, 2011 Lincoln MKZ, and 2011 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE:
Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to
BATTERY, MOUNTING & CABLES -- FUSION, MILAN & MKZ
article.
- O1 CHECK THE FDIM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: FDIM C2407.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the FDIM C2407-12, circuit SBP14 (BN/ RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to O2 .
- No : VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 14 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- O2 CHECK THE FDIM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the FDIM C2407-8, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to O3 .
- No : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- O3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FDIM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the FDIM C2407-4, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the FDIM C2407-5, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to O4 .
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- O4 CHECK FOR CORRECT FDIM OPERATION
- Disconnect the FDIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the FDIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new FDIM. REFER to INFORMATION & ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMS -- FUSION, MILAN & MKZ article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.