Pinpoint Test A: The Shift Interlock System Does Not Release/Lock Correctly
- A1 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR NOTE: Test Step A1 diagnoses why the brake shift interlock system does not release correctly.
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock Actuator.
- Key in ON position.
- Apply the brake pedal.
- Measure the voltage between the brake shift interlock actuator pin 3 harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : INSTALL a new brake shift interlock actuator. REFER to BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR . TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : REPAIR circuit. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation. If the shift interlock system does not lock correctly, GO to A2 .
- A2 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock Actuator.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the brake shift interlock actuator pin 1 harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Yes : GO to A3 .
- No : REPAIR circuit. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A3 CHECK CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the brake shift interlock actuator pin 2 harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : INSTALL a new brake shift interlock actuator. REFER to BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR . TEST the system for normal operation.
- No : REPAIR circuit. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.