Pinpoint Test A: The Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool
- A1 CHECK ABS MODULE C135 FOR DAMAGE
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Inspect the ABS module C135 for damage.
- Is the ABS module C135 OK?
- Yes
: GO to A2.
- No
: REPAIR the ABS module C135. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- A2 CHECK HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUIT 1848 (PK/OG) BETWEEN DLC C251 AND ABS MODULE C135 FOR OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135 pin 28, circuit 1848 (PK/OG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 14, circuit 1848 (PK/OG), harness side.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes
: GO to A3.
- No
: REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- A3 CHECK HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUIT 1847 (WH/OG) BETWEEN DLC C251 AND ABS MODULE C135 FOR OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135 pin 18, circuit 1847 (WH/OG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 6, circuit 1847 (WH/OG), harness side.
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
- Yes
: GO to A4.
- No
: REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- A4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the ABS module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ABS module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes
: INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK CONTROL
. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
- No
: The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.