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Pinpoint Test A: The Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool

  1. A1 CHECK ABS MODULE C135 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
    • Inspect the ABS module C135 for damage.
    • Is the ABS module C135 OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  A2.
    • No  : REPAIR the ABS module C135. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  2. A2 CHECK HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUIT 1848 (PK/OG) BETWEEN DLC C251 AND ABS MODULE C135 FOR OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135 pin 28, circuit 1848 (PK/OG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 14, circuit 1848 (PK/OG), harness side.
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C135 Pin 28, Circuit 1848 (PK/OG), Harness Side And DLC C251 Pin 14, Circuit 1848 (PK/OG), Harness Side
      G03958564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  A3.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  3. A3 CHECK HIGH SPEED CAN CIRCUIT 1847 (WH/OG) BETWEEN DLC C251 AND ABS MODULE C135 FOR OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135 pin 18, circuit 1847 (WH/OG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 6, circuit 1847 (WH/OG), harness side.
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between ABS Module C135 Pin 18, Circuit 1847 (WH/OG), Harness Side And DLC C251 Pin 6, Circuit 1847 (WH/OG), Harness Side
      G03958565Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  A4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  4. A4 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the ABS module connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the ABS module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK CONTROL . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.