LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mercury >> 2005 >> Sable Platinum Edition >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Module Communications Network System >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Communications Network >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test B: The Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test B: The Electronic Automatic Temperature Control (EATC) Module Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Tool

  1. B1 CHECK EATC MODULE C228 FOR DAMAGE 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: EATC Module C228.
    • Inspect the EATC module C228 for damage.
    • Is the EATC module C228 OK? 
    • Yes  : GO to  B2.
    • No  : REPAIR the EATC module C228. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  2. B2 CHECK MEDIUM SPEED CAN CIRCUITS 1827 (WH/LG) AND 1828 (PK/LG) BETWEEN DLC C251 AND EATC MODULE C228 FOR OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the EATC module C228 pin 7, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 3, circuit 1827 (WH/LG), harness side; and between the EATC module C228 pin 8, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side and the DLC C251 pin 11, circuit 1828 (PK/LG), harness side.
      Fig 1: Checking Medium Speed CAN Circuits 1827 (WH/LG) And 1828 (PK/LG) Between DLC C251 And EATC Module C228 For Open
      G03958566Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to  B3.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
  3. B3 CHECK FOR CORRECT EATC MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the EATC module connectors.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect all the EATC module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new EATC module. REFER to CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the diagnostic tool data link test.