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Pinpoint Test N: The FCIM Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Mercury Milan, 2011 Lincoln MKZ, and 2011 Ford Fusion. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to BATTERY, MOUNTING & CABLES -- FUSION, MILAN & MKZ article.
  1. N1 CHECK THE FCIM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: FCIM C2403 (Without Navigation), FCIM C2408 (With Navigation, Except MKZ) or FCIM C2402 (With Navigation, MKZ).
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between the FCIM, harness side and ground as follows:
      CONNECTOR-PIN REFERENCE TABLE

      FCIM Connector-Pin Circuit
      C2402-5 SBP14 (BN/RD)
      C2403-1 SBP14 (BN/RD)
      C2408-1 SBP14 (BN/RD)
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between FCIM, Harness Side And Ground
      G07788187Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    1. Yes  : GO to N2  .
    2. No  : VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 14 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. N2 CHECK THE FCIM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
    • Measure the resistance between the FCIM, harness side and ground as follows:
      CONNECTOR-PIN REFERENCE TABLE

      FCIM Connector-Pin Circuit
      C2402-8 GD116 (BK/VT)
      C2403-2 GD116 (BK/VT)
      C2408-4 GD116 (BK/VT)
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between FCIM, Harness Side And Ground
      G07788188Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : GO to N3  .
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. N3 CHECK THE MS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCIM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between the FCIM, harness side and the Data Link Connector (DLC) harness side as follows:
      CONNECTOR-PIN REFERENCE TABLE

      FCIM Connector-Pin Circuit DLC Connector-Pin Circuit
      C2402-1 VDB06 (GY/OG) C251-3 VDB06 (GY/OG)
      C2402-2 VDB07 (VT/OG) C251-11 VDB07 (VT/OG)
      C2403-3 VDB06 (GY/OG) C251-3 VDB06 (GY/OG)
      C2403-4 VDB07 (VT/OG) C251-11 VDB07 (VT/OG)
      C2408-2 VDB06 (GY/OG) C251-3 VDB06 (GY/OG)
      C2408-3 VDB07 (VT/OG) C251-11 VDB07 (VT/OG)
      Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between FCIM, Harness Side And Data Link Connector
      G07788189Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. Yes  : CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to N4  .
    2. No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. N4 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the FCIM connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the FCIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. Yes  : INSTALL a new FCIM. REFER to INFORMATION & ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMS -- FUSION, MILAN & MKZ article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.