Test Procedure
- DM1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P0106, P0107, P0108, or P0109 present?
Yes No For vehicles with an EGR system module (ESM), KOEO, KOER DTCs P0107 or P0108, GO to DM2.
For vehicles without an EGR system module (ESM), any DTC P0106, KOEO, KOER DTCs P0107 or P0108, GO to DM17.
For vehicles with an EGR system module (ESM) continuous memory DTCs P0107, P0108, or KOEO P0109, GO to DM14.
For vehicles without an EGR system module (ESM) continuous memory DTCs P0107, P0108, or KOEO P0109, GO to DM23.
For vehicles with an EGR system module (ESM) DTC P0106, GO to DM15.For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - DM2 DTCS P0107 AND P0108: MONITOR THE MAP_V PID
- Key ON, engine running.
- Carry out the KOER self-test.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.
Is the voltage between 0.05 - 4.95 V?
Yes No VERIFY the PCM is at the latest calibration level. REPROGRAM if necessary. If the PCM is at the latest calibration level, the concern is not present at this time. GO to DM3. - DM3 VERIFY HARNESS AND CONNECTOR INTEGRITY
- Key in OFF position.
- ESM connector disconnected.
- Carry out a thorough visual inspection of the connector, pins and wires attaching to the pins.
- ESM connector connected.
Are there any concerns with the wiring or the ESM connection?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DM4. - DM4 MONITOR THE MAP_V PID
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.
Is the voltage between 0.05 - 4.95 V?
Yes No The concern is not present at this time.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DM5. - DM5 DETERMINE THE PRESENT MAP_V PID VOLTAGE
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.
Is the voltage less than 0.05 V?
Yes No GO to DM6. GO to DM9. - DM6 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0107: CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS AT THE ESM HARNESS CONNECTOR
- ESM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) ESM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ESM Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 6
Is the voltage between 4 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to DM7. GO to Pinpoint Test C . - DM7 CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO SIGRTN AND GND IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) ESM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) MAP - Pin 3 Ground - Measure the resistance between:
( + ) ESM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ESM Connector, Harness Side MAP - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 6
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DM8. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DM8 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TO SIMULATE A HIGH CONDITION
- PCM connector connected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A ESM Connector, Harness Side Point B ESM Connector, Harness Side MAP - Pin 3 VREF - Pin 2 - Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.
Is the voltage greater than 4.6 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new ESM.
REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DM24. - DM9 KOEO AND KOER DTC P0108: CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE VREF AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS AT THE ESM HARNESS CONNECTOR
- ESM connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) ESM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ESM Connector, Harness Side VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 6
Is the voltage between 4 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to DM10. GO to Pinpoint Test C . - DM10 CHECK THE MAP AND SIGRTN CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ESM Connector, Harness Side MAP MAP - Pin 3 SIGRTN SIGRTN - Pin 6
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DM11. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DM11 CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VREF IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) ESM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ESM Connector, Harness Side MAP - Pin 3 VREF - Pin 2
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DM12. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DM12 CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VPWR IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) ESM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) ESM Connector, Harness Side MAP - Pin 3 VPWR - Pin 4
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DM13. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- DM13 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TO SIMULATE A LOW CONDITION
- PCM connector connected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A ESM Connector, Harness Side Point B ESM Connector, Harness Side MAP - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 6 - Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.
Is the voltage less than 0.1 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new ESM.
REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DM24. - DM14 DTCS P0107, P0108 AND P0109: CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT(S) FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.
- Carry out a thorough wiggle test on the ESM harness.
- Lightly tap on the ESM and wiggle the harness connector to simulate road shock.
Does a sudden change in voltage occur while monitoring the PID?
Yes No ISOLATE the concern.
REPAIR as necessary.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z . - DM15 DTC P0106: MAP RANGE/PERFORMANCE NOTE: If MAP DTC(s) P0107, P0108 or P0109 are present, diagnose those DTC(s) first. If any mass air flow (MAF) sensor related DTCs are present, diagnose those DTCs prior to diagnosing MAP DTC P0106. Disregard any DTC(s) generated as a result of this test.
- Key in OFF position.
- ESM connector disconnected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A ESM Connector, Harness Side Point B ESM Connector, Component Side VREF - Pin 2 VREF - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 6 SIGRTN - Pin 6 - Key ON, engine running.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) ESM Connector, Component Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery MAP - Pin 3 Negative terminal
Is the voltage between 1 - 2 V?
Yes No GO to DM16. CHECK the MAP circuit in ESM harness for open and short circuits. IF OK, INSTALL a new ESM. REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DM16 COMPARE ACTUAL MAP VOLTAGE TO MAP_V PID VOLTAGE
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Record the actual MAP voltage values at KOEO, idle, 1,000 and 2,000 RPM.
- Record the MAP_V PID voltage values at KOEO, idle, 1,000 and 2,000 RPM.
Does the MAP_V PID voltage stay within 0.5 volt of the actual MAP voltage?
Yes No The concern is not present at this time.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.INSTALL a new ESM.
REFER to the appropriate ENGINE EMISSION CONTROL article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DM17 KOEO AND KOER DTCS P0106, P0107 AND P0108: CHECK THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN VREF AND SIGRTN AT THE MAP SENSOR
- MAP Sensor connector disconnected.
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side VREF SIGRTN
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to DM19. GO to DM18. - DM18 CHECK FOR VREF VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) Vehicle Battery VREF Negative terminal
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No REPAIR the open SIGRTN circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to Pinpoint Test C . - Measure the voltage between:
- DM19 CHECK MAP SIGNAL VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR
- Measure the voltage between:
( + ) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side MAP SIGRTN
Is the voltage between 4.5 - 5.5 V?
Yes No GO to DM21. GO to DM20. - Measure the voltage between:
- DM20 CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT(S) FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side MAP MAP
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DM21. REPAIR the open circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DM21 CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE OR SIGRTN IN THE HARNESS
- Key in OFF position.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
( + ) PCM Connector, Harness Side ( - ) PCM Connector, Harness Side MAP VREF MAP SIGRTN MAP VPWR
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DM24. REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - DM22 INDUCE THE OPPOSITE SIGNAL
- PCM connector connected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B MAP Sensor Connector, Harness Side MAP SIGRTN - Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.
Is the voltage less than 0.1 V?
Yes No INSTALL a new MAP sensor. REFER to the appropriate ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article .
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DM24. - DM23 DTCS P0107, P0108 AND P0109: CHECK THE MAP CIRCUIT(S) FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS
- Key ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_V PID.
- Carry out a thorough wiggle test on the MAP harness.
- Lightly tap on the MAP and wiggle the harness connector to simulate road shock.
Does a sudden change in voltage occur while monitoring the PID?
Yes No GO to DM17. Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
GO to Pinpoint Test Z . - DM24 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.