LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Mercury >> 2006 >> Montego Premier, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 856 (Module Communications Network System) >> Diagnostic Tests >> Communications Network - Hybrid >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test R: The Traction Battery Control Module (TBCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool >> Pinpoint Test R: The Traction Battery Control Module (TBCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test R: The Traction Battery Control Module (TBCM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2007 Mercury Mariner and 2007 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. R1 CHECK THE POWER TO THE TBCM 
    WARNING: The nominal high voltage traction battery voltage is 330 volts DC. The buffer zone must be set up and insulated rubber gloves and a face shield must be worn. Failure to follow these instructions may result in severe personal injury or death.
    WARNING: The high voltage traction battery and charging system contains high voltage components and wiring. High voltage cables and wiring are orange in color. High voltage insulated safety gloves and a face shield must be worn when carrying out any diagnostics on this vehicle. Failure to follow these instructions may result in severe personal injury or death.
    WARNING: Before carrying out any removal and installation procedures of the high voltage traction battery system, the high voltage traction battery must be depowered. Failure to follow these instructions may result in severe personal injury or death.
    WARNING: The rubber insulating gloves that are to be worn while working on the high voltage system should be of the appropriate safety and protection rating for use on the high voltage system. They must be inspected before use and must always be worn in conjunction with the leather outer gloves. Any hole in the rubber insulating glove is a potential entry point for high voltage. Failure to follow these instructions may result in severe personal injury or death.
    WARNING: High voltage insulated safety gloves and a face shield must be worn when working with high voltage cables. The ignition switch must be OFF for a minimum of 5 minutes before removing high voltage cables. Failure to follow these instructions may result in severe personal injury or death.
    WARNING: The buffer zone is required only when working with the high voltage system. Failure to follow these instructions may result in severe personal injury or death.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: TBCM C4227a
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the TBCM harness side and ground as follows:
      Connector-Pin Circuit
      C4227a-4 3800 (LG/BK)
      C4227a-5 3800 (LG/BK)
      C4227a-6 3800 (LG/BK)
      C4227a-10 16 (RD/LG)
      C4227a-11 16 (RD/LG)
      C4227a-16 3206 (LG/YE)
    • Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? 
    1. YES  : Go to  R2.
    2. NO  : VERIFY the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 27 (5A) and the battery junction box (BJB) fuses 4 (7.5A) and 26 (50A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  2. R2 CHECK THE TBCM GROUNDS 
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the TBCM harness side and ground as follows:
      Connector-Pin Circuit
      C4227a-30 570 (BK/WH)
      C4227a-31 570 (BK/WH)
      C4227a-35 57 (BK)
      C4227a-36 57 (BK)
      C4227a-37 57 (BK)
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  R3.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  3. R3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE TBCM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN 
      Fig 1: Checking Circuits For Open
      GF0026050Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Measure the resistance between the TBCM C4227a-29, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit 1908 (WH), harness side; and between the TBCM C4227a-28, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit 1909 (BK), harness side.
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    1. YES  : Go to  R4.
    2. NO  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
  4. R4 CHECK FOR CORRECT TBCM OPERATION 
    NOTE: Do not disconnect the high voltage cables or connectors in the following step.
    • Disconnect the TBCM connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • damaged pins
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the TBCM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    1. YES  : INSTALL a new high voltage traction battery. REFER to HIGH VOLTAGE TRACTION BATTERY article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
    2. NO  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.