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Pinpoint Test D: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165, and C1175 - Wheel Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure: Testing

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Montego, 2005 Ford Freestyle, and 2005 Ford Five Hundred. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION: Touching the connector terminals with hands may cause damage to the sensor.
  1. D1 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Disconnect: Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module C135.
    • Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the ABS module C135, harness side and ground as follows:
      ABS MODULE C135, HARNESS SIDE AND GROUND VOLTAGE

      DTC ABS Module Connector-Pin Circuit
      C1145  C135-18 514 (YE/RD)
      C1145  C135-6 516 (YE/BK)
      C1155  C135-34 522 (TN/BK)
      C1155  C135-21 521 (TN/OG)
      C1165  C135-31 524 (PK/BK)
      C1165  C135-19 523 (RD/PK)
      C1175  C135-33 518 (LG/RD)
      C1175  C135-20 519 (LG/BK)
    • Is any voltage present? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No  : GO to D2.
  2. D2 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
    • Key in OFF position.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135, harness side and ground as follows:
      ABS MODULE C135, HARNESS SIDE AND GROUND RESISTANCE

      DTC ABS Module Connector-Pin Circuit
      C1145  C135-18 514 (YE/RD)
      C1145  C135-6 516 (YE/BK)
      C1155  C135-34 522 (TN/BK)
      C1155  C135-21 521 (TN/OG)
      C1165  C135-31 524 (PK/BK)
      C1165  C135-19 523 (RD/PK)
      C1175  C135-33 518 (LG/RD)
      C1175  C135-20 519 (LG/BK)
    • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to D3.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. D3 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
    • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135, harness side and the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as follows:
      ABS MODULE C135, HARNESS SIDE AND GROUND RESISTANCE

      DTC Circuit ABS Module Connector-Pin Wheel Speed Sensor Connector-Pin
      C1145  516 (YE/BK) C135-6 RH front wheel speed sensor C160-1
      C1145  514 (YE/RD) C135-18 RH front wheel speed sensor C160-2
      C1155  522 (TN/BK) C135-34 LH front wheel speed sensor C150-1
      C1155  521 (TN/OG) C135-21 LH front wheel speed sensor C150-2
      C1165  523 (RD/PK) C135-19 RH rear wheel speed sensor C3116-1
      C1165  524 (PK/BK) C135-31 RH rear wheel speed sensor C3116-2
      C1175  518 (LG/RD) C135-33 LH rear wheel speed sensor C3117-2
      C1175  519 (LG/BK) C130-20 LH rear wheel speed sensor C3117-1
    • Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 
    • Yes  : GO to D4.
    • No  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the ABS self-test.
  4. D4 CHECK FOR SHORTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS 
    • Measure the resistance between the suspect wheel speed sensor pins, harness side with the meter in the 10 megaohm range.
      Fig 1: Checking For Shorted Wheel Speed Sensor Circuits
      G03988513Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is there any continuity? 
    • Yes  : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No  : GO to D5.
  5. D5 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT 
    • Connect: ABS Module C135.
    • Key in ON position.
    • Measure the voltage between the suspect wheel speed sensor pins, harness side.
      Fig 2: Checking ABS Module Output
      G03988514Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
    • Yes  : GO to  D7.
    • No  : GO to D6.
  6. D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the ABS module connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    • Yes  : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    • No  : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the wheel speed sensor connector.
    • Check for:
      • corrosion
      • pushed-out pins
    • Connect the wheel speed sensor connector and make sure it seats correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present?