Pinpoint Test D: DTCs C1145, C1155, C1165, and C1175 - Wheel Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure: Testing
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2005 Mercury Montego, 2005 Ford Freestyle, and 2005 Ford Five Hundred. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
CAUTION:
Touching the connector terminals with hands may cause damage to the sensor.
- D1 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
- Key in OFF position.
- Disconnect: Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Module C135.
- Disconnect: Suspect Wheel Speed Sensor.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the ABS module C135, harness side and ground as follows:ABS MODULE C135, HARNESS SIDE AND GROUND VOLTAGE
DTC ABS Module Connector-Pin Circuit C1145 C135-18 514 (YE/RD) C1145 C135-6 516 (YE/BK) C1155 C135-34 522 (TN/BK) C1155 C135-21 521 (TN/OG) C1165 C135-31 524 (PK/BK) C1165 C135-19 523 (RD/PK) C1175 C135-33 518 (LG/RD) C1175 C135-20 519 (LG/BK) - Is any voltage present?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : GO to D2.
- D2 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
- Key in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135, harness side and ground as follows:ABS MODULE C135, HARNESS SIDE AND GROUND RESISTANCE
DTC ABS Module Connector-Pin Circuit C1145 C135-18 514 (YE/RD) C1145 C135-6 516 (YE/BK) C1155 C135-34 522 (TN/BK) C1155 C135-21 521 (TN/OG) C1165 C135-31 524 (PK/BK) C1165 C135-19 523 (RD/PK) C1175 C135-33 518 (LG/RD) C1175 C135-20 519 (LG/BK) - Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
- Yes : GO to D3.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- D3 CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN NOTE: Both circuits must be checked for each DTC.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135, harness side and the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as follows:ABS MODULE C135, HARNESS SIDE AND GROUND RESISTANCE
DTC Circuit ABS Module Connector-Pin Wheel Speed Sensor Connector-Pin C1145 516 (YE/BK) C135-6 RH front wheel speed sensor C160-1 C1145 514 (YE/RD) C135-18 RH front wheel speed sensor C160-2 C1155 522 (TN/BK) C135-34 LH front wheel speed sensor C150-1 C1155 521 (TN/OG) C135-21 LH front wheel speed sensor C150-2 C1165 523 (RD/PK) C135-19 RH rear wheel speed sensor C3116-1 C1165 524 (PK/BK) C135-31 RH rear wheel speed sensor C3116-2 C1175 518 (LG/RD) C135-33 LH rear wheel speed sensor C3117-2 C1175 519 (LG/BK) C130-20 LH rear wheel speed sensor C3117-1 - Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
- Yes : GO to D4.
- No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the ABS self-test.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135, harness side and the suspect wheel speed sensor connector, harness side as follows:
- D4 CHECK FOR SHORTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between the suspect wheel speed sensor pins, harness side with the meter in the 10 megaohm range.
- Is there any continuity?
- Yes : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : GO to D5.
- D5 CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT
- Connect: ABS Module C135.
- Key in ON position.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect wheel speed sensor pins, harness side.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
- Yes : GO to D7.
- No : GO to D6.
- D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the ABS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR OPERATION
- Disconnect the wheel speed sensor connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the wheel speed sensor connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
- Yes : INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - REAR, FWD or WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - REAR, AWD . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.